2009 Toyota Starlet MOT pass rate

Only 54 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

88.9%

Above average — 14.9 pts ahead of the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 54 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £46–£127

Which year to buy

  • Best 2017 88.9% pass
  • Avoid 2010 79.2% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 9.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.8%
Typical mileage
118k mi

The 2009 Toyota Starlet MOT pass rate is 88.9% of its MOT tests — 14.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 Toyota Starlet on the real record

88.9% of 2009 Toyota Starlet MOTs passed — 54 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Starlet does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.8× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 15.6% of everything recorded on the 2009 Toyota Starlet, against 5.6% nationally — 10.0 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 28.6%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Starlet? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 Toyota Starlet compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 14.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.8%. The median 2009 Toyota Starlet in this dataset had covered 117,539 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 5.56% of tests.

  • 54 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.9% overall pass rate, 87.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Starlet, the average is 84.2% — best year 2017 (88.9%), worst 2010 (79.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
54
Typical mileage (median)
117,539 mi
Make and model
Toyota Starlet
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Starlet MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 83.3%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 94.1%
120k+ 84.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

What fails a 2009 Starlet

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 28.6%
+7.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 18.2%
−2.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 15.6%
+3.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Body & chassis 15.6%
+10.0 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 4 fault categories
  • Tyres 10.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.9%
  • Visibility 3.9%
  • Advisories 3.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 Toyota Starlet tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 Starlet

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the exhaust and emissions 3.7% of tests

    “exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  2. Check the lights 3.7% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the wheel bearings 3.7% of tests

    “wheel bearings has excessive play”

    Listen for a hum that rises and falls with speed and changes when you load one side in a bend. A noisy bearing is an easy pre-test diagnosis and an awkward surprise at the test station.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 Starlet through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£127 — and 12% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£46–£127
Cheapest common item: headlamp lens slightly defective
£5–£25
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
12%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 54 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Starlet, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2005 to 2017. Across them the pass rate runs from 79.2% to 88.9% — a spread of 9.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2005 84.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2006 82.5% service brake imbalance across an…
  3. 2007 81.8% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  4. 2008 86.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2009 88.9%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2010 79.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2017 88.9% service brake imbalance across an…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 Toyota Starlet with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 Toyota Starlet 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 8 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 77 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 22 28.60% 20.89% +7.71
Suspension 14 18.20% 20.98% −2.78
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 12 15.60% 12.21% +3.39
Body, chassis, structure 12 15.60% 5.57% +10.03
Tyres 8 10.40% 19.76% −9.36
Noise, emissions and leaks 3 3.90% 5.52% −1.62
Visibility 3 3.90% 4.97% −1.07
Non-component advisories 3 3.90% 4.18% −0.28

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 54 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 5.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 3.7% £45–120 Exhaust →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.7% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Major 3.7% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Battery(ies) insecure and likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.9% £60–140 Battery →
Battery(ies) insecure and likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.9% £60–140 Battery →
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.9% £60–140 Battery →
Exhaust system shield missing where fitted as original equipment creating a risk of fire Body, chassis, structure Major 1.9% £45–120 Exhaust →
Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure Major 1.9% £45–120 Exhaust →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 16.7% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.4% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.6% £18–45
Exhaust system noise is clearly in excess of that emitted by a similar vehicle fitted with a standard silencer in… Body, chassis, structure Advisory 5.6% £45–120
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 5.6% £80–180
Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 5.6% £35–85

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1 100.0% 28,961 mi
30-60k 6 83.3% 46,986 mi
60-90k 5 100.0% 71,227 mi
90-120k 17 94.1% 107,221 mi
120k+ 25 84.0% 160,111 mi

Source: 54 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 Starlet MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 Toyota Starlet?

88.9% of the 54 2009 Toyota Starlet tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 87.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 Toyota Starlet?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (5.56%), exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases (3.70%), headlamp lens slightly defective (3.70%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 Toyota Starlet MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 84.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Toyota Starlet in this dataset had covered 117,539 mi.