Pass rate
Below average — 2.1 pts behind the 72.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 74 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £86–£219
Only 74 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Below average — 2.1 pts behind the 72.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 74 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £86–£219
Most common fault
Body & chassis
21.8% of faults · 5.6% nationally
Which year to buy
Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 29 points. See every year →
The 2005 Trigano motorhome MOT pass rate is 70.3% of its MOT tests — 2.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Body & chassis is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.8% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Body & chassis accounts for 21.8% of everything recorded on the 2005 Trigano Motorhome, against 5.6% nationally — 16.2 points above. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Trigano Motorhome? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Trigano motorhome first registered in 2005 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 72.4%, so this figure is 2.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 63.3%. The median 2005 Trigano motorhome in this dataset had covered 61,714 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength", noted on 9.46% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Corrosion Welding Repair
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check corrosion 9.5% of tests
“component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”
Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.
Check the exhaust and emissions 5.4% of tests
“exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Check the shock absorbers 4.0% of tests
“shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”
Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £86–£219 — and 14% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 74 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
6 model years on record, from 2004 to 2009. Across them the pass rate runs from 61.4% to 90.4% — a spread of 29 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2005 motorhomes with at least 150 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best motorhomes and worst motorhomes for MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 124 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Body, chassis, structure | 27 | 21.80% | 5.57% | +16.23 |
| Suspension | 23 | 18.50% | 20.98% | −2.48 |
| Brakes | 23 | 18.50% | 20.89% | −2.39 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 15 | 12.10% | 12.21% | −0.11 |
| Tyres | 14 | 11.30% | 19.76% | −8.46 |
| Steering | 7 | 5.60% | 2.57% | +3.03 |
| Visibility | 6 | 4.80% | 4.97% | −0.17 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 5 | 4.00% | 5.52% | −1.52 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 3 | 2.40% | 0.82% | +1.58 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 1 | 0.80% | 1.76% | −0.96 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Major | 9.5% | £180–450 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Major | 5.4% | £45–120 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Major | 4.0% | £30–75 |
| Wheel bearings rough when rotated Suspension | Major | 4.0% | £20–55 |
| Buckle not functioning as intended Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | Major | 2.7% | £40–120 |
| Chassis condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure | Major | 2.7% | £180–450 |
| Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility | Minor | 2.7% | £3–15 |
| Mirrors slightly loose Visibility | Minor | 2.7% | £3–15 |
| Other braking system component prescribed area is excessively corroded Brakes | Major | 2.7% | £180–450 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 2.7% | £45–110 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 10.8% | £180–450 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 8.1% | £45–95 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 6.8% | £80–180 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 6.8% | £45–95 |
| Chassis condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 5.4% | £180–450 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Advisory | 5.4% | £180–450 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 4 | 75.0% | 16,561 mi |
| 30-60k | 32 | 75.0% | 46,913 mi |
| 60-90k | 29 | 69.0% | 72,336 mi |
| 90-120k | 5 | 60.0% | 94,369 mi |
| 120k+ | 4 | 50.0% | 152,746 mi |
Source: 74 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
70.3% of the 74 2005 Trigano motorhome tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.4% for cars first used in 2005. First-attempt pass rate: 63.3%.
The three most recorded items are component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (9.46%), exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases (5.41%), shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (4.05%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 75.0% of the time, falling to 50.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2005 Trigano motorhome in this dataset had covered 61,714 mi.