2023 Vauxhall Astra Gs MOT pass rate

Pass rate

98.1%

Above average — 3.3 pts ahead of the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 104 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £52–£132

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 98.1% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2022 92.8% pass

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 5.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
98.1%
Typical mileage
18k mi

The 2023 Vauxhall Astra Gs MOT pass rate is 98.1% of its MOT tests — 3.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2023 Vauxhall Astra Gs on the real record

98.1% of 2023 Vauxhall Astra Gs MOTs passed — 104 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Astra Gs does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Advisories: 5.4× the national share

Advisories make up 22.7% of everything recorded on the 2023 Vauxhall Astra Gs, against 4.2% nationally — 18.5 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 31.8%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Most of what testers record here is advisory — worth reading, not worth walking away from on its own.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Vauxhall Astra Gs? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Vauxhall Astra Gs first registered in 2023 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2023 Vauxhall Astra Gs compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 94.8%, so this figure is 3.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 98.1%. The median 2023 Vauxhall Astra Gs in this dataset had covered 17,621 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 0.96% of tests.

  • 104 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 98.1% overall pass rate, 98.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Vauxhall Astra Gs, the average is 93.1% — best year 2023 (98.1%), worst 2022 (92.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
104
Typical mileage (median)
17,621 mi
Make and model
Vauxhall Astra Gs
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Astra Gs MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 89.5%
60-90k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 81% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Astra Gs

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 15 93.3%
North West 15 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2023 Astra Gs

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 31.8%
+12.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 22.7%
+1.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 22.7%
+18.5 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 13.6%
+8.6 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 2 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 4.5%
  • Seat belts 4.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2023 Vauxhall Astra Gs tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2023 Astra Gs

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the tyre tread 1.0% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2023 Astra Gs through its MOT

Across the 6 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £52–£132 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 6 common items
£52–£132
Cheapest common item: window excessively tinted
£20–£80
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
0%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 104 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Astra Gs, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2022 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 92.8% to 98.1% — a spread of 5.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2022 92.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2023 98.1%
    has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2023 Vauxhall Astra Gs with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2023 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2023 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2023 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2023 Vauxhall Astra Gs 6 failure items · 6 advisories · 6 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 22 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 7 31.80% 19.76% +12.04
Brakes 5 22.70% 20.89% +1.81
Non-component advisories 5 22.70% 4.18% +18.52
Visibility 3 13.60% 4.97% +8.63
Body, chassis, structure 1 4.50% 5.57% −1.07
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1 4.50% 0.82% +3.68

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 104 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.96% £45–95 Tyres →
Not functioning as intended Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 0.96% £40–120 Seat Belt →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.96% £45–95 Tyres →
Window excessively tinted but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.96% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.96% £80–200 Windscreen →
Windscreen excessively tinted but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.96% £80–200 Windscreen →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.9% £18–45
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.9% £45–95
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.9% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 1.9% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 0.96% £45–110
Chassis condition is deformed and structural rigidity is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure Advisory 0.96% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 84 100.0% 14,508 mi
30-60k 19 89.5% 40,239 mi
60-90k 1 100.0% 64,981 mi

Source: 104 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2023 Astra Gs MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2023 Vauxhall Astra Gs?

98.1% of the 104 2023 Vauxhall Astra Gs tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 94.8% for cars first used in 2023. First-attempt pass rate: 98.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2023 Vauxhall Astra Gs?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (0.96%), not functioning as intended (0.96%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (0.96%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2023 Vauxhall Astra Gs MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2023 Vauxhall Astra Gs in this dataset had covered 17,621 mi.