2006 Vauxhall Corsavan MOT pass rate

Pass rate

68.9%

Below average — 3.6 pts behind the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,259 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £49–£136

Which year to buy

  • Best 2016 83.7% pass
  • Avoid 2002 61.9% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 21.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
57.4%
Typical mileage
122k mi

The 2006 Vauxhall Corsavan MOT pass rate is 68.9% of its MOT tests — 3.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2006 Vauxhall Corsavan on the real record

68.9% of 2006 Vauxhall Corsavan MOTs passed — 1,259 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Corsavan does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 11.4% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Vauxhall Corsavan? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2006 Vauxhall Corsavan compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.5%, so this figure is 3.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 57.4%. The median 2006 Vauxhall Corsavan in this dataset had covered 121,704 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 99% of tests, with a 68.8% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 69.5% of the time, April–September 68.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 8.74% of tests.

  • 1,259 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 68.9% overall pass rate, 57.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Vauxhall Corsavan, the average is 71.3% — best year 2016 (83.7%), worst 2002 (61.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,259
Typical mileage (median)
121,704 mi
Make and model
Vauxhall Corsavan
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Corsavan MOT pass rate?

0-30k 71.4%
30-60k 75.9%
60-90k 71.3%
90-120k 69.9%
120k+ 67.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 59% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 68.8%
Petrol 76.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (99% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Corsavan

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 277 66.8%
East of England 226 68.1%
South East 185 75.7%
West Midlands 140 70.7%
East Midlands 99 69.7%
Scotland 96 57.3%
Yorkshire 71 70.4%
North West 69 66.7%
Wales 68 66.2%
North East 22 81.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2006 Corsavan

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 22.3%
+1.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 20.5%
in line with the national share national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 12.0%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 11.4%
−8.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 8.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 7.6%
  • Visibility 5.6%
  • Advisories 5.1%
  • Steering 3.5%
  • Identification 2.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2006 Vauxhall Corsavan tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2006 Corsavan

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 6.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the coil springs 5.8% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the lights 5.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2006 Corsavan through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £49–£136 — and 17% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£49–£136
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
17%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,259 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Corsavan, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2002 to 2017. Across them the pass rate runs from 61.9% to 83.7% — a spread of 21.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2002 61.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2003 68.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2004 69.7% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  4. 2005 67.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2006 68.9%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2007 70.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2008 71.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2009 71.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2010 72.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  10. 2011 72.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2012 73.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2015 78.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2016 83.7% track rod end ball joint dust…
  14. 2017 81.0% track rod end ball joint dust…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2006 Vauxhall Corsavan with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2006 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2006 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2006 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2006 Vauxhall Corsavan 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 4,450 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 1,001 22.30% 20.89% +1.41
Suspension 920 20.50% 20.98% −0.48
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 541 12.00% 12.21% −0.21
Tyres 514 11.40% 19.76% −8.36
Body, chassis, structure 392 8.70% 5.57% +3.13
Noise, emissions and leaks 341 7.60% 5.52% +2.08
Visibility 252 5.60% 4.97% +0.63
Non-component advisories 230 5.10% 4.18% +0.92
Steering 157 3.50% 2.57% +0.93
Identification of the vehicle 102 2.30% 1.76% +0.54

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,259 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 8.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 6.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 6.3% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 5.8% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 5.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.2% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 3.6% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 3.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 22.3% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.2% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 19.6% £80–180
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 12.5% £120–300
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 12.4% £30–75
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 11.3% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 7 71.4% 23,360 mi
30-60k 29 75.9% 51,905 mi
60-90k 216 71.3% 79,402 mi
90-120k 329 69.9% 105,423 mi
120k+ 651 67.3% 149,824 mi

Source: 1,259 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2006 Corsavan MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2006 Vauxhall Corsavan?

68.9% of the 1,259 2006 Vauxhall Corsavan tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.5% for cars first used in 2006. First-attempt pass rate: 57.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2006 Vauxhall Corsavan?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (8.74%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (6.91%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (6.27%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2006 Vauxhall Corsavan MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 71.4% of the time, falling to 67.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2006 Vauxhall Corsavan in this dataset had covered 121,704 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2006 Vauxhall Corsavan?

Diesel: 68.8% pass rate across 1,242 tests. Petrol: 76.5% pass rate across 17 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2006 Vauxhall Corsavan MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 69.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 68.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.