Calculate my fail sheet

2016 Vauxhall Corsavan MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

83.7%

Around average — 0.3 pts behind the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 233 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£83

Which year to buy

  • Best 2016 83.7% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2002 61.9% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 21.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
81.3%
Typical mileage
77k mi

The 2016 Vauxhall Corsavan MOT pass rate is 83.7% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Vauxhall Corsavan on the real record

83.7% of 2016 Vauxhall Corsavan MOTs passed — 233 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.4× the national share

Tyres make up 27.9% of everything recorded on the 2016 Vauxhall Corsavan, against 19.8% nationally — 8.1 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Vauxhall Corsavan? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Vauxhall Corsavan compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 0.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 81.3%. The median 2016 Vauxhall Corsavan in this dataset had covered 77,440 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 85.6% of the time, April–September 82.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt", noted on 8.58% of tests.

  • 233 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 83.7% overall pass rate, 81.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Vauxhall Corsavan, the average is 71.3% — best year 2016 (83.7%), worst 2002 (61.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
233
Typical mileage (median)
77,440 mi
Make and model
Vauxhall Corsavan
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Corsavan MOT pass rate?

0-30k 85.7%
30-60k 91.1%
60-90k 85.4%
90-120k 77.8%
120k+ 76.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Vauxhall Corsavan is most common

Across all Corsavan model years on record (2002–2017): 5,827 Vauxhall Corsavan cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 14,692 tests. Peterborough (PE) has the most, with 180 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Peterborough (PE) 180 3.1% 475 72.0%
2 Exeter (EX) 130 2.2% 406 67.5%
3 Norwich (NR) 125 2.1% 372 69.6%
4 Birmingham (B) 125 2.1% 294 73.8%
5 Bristol (BS) 120 2.1% 323 68.7%
6 Wrexham (LL) 119 2% 323 71.8%
7 Ipswich (IP) 114 2% 298 73.5%
8 Nottingham (NG) 114 2% 279 74.9%
9 Doncaster (DN) 114 2% 278 72.3%
10 Swansea (SA) 112 1.9% 340 69.1%
11 Sheffield (S) 103 1.8% 240 71.7%
12 Gloucester (GL) 100 1.7% 268 69.0%
13 Leicester (LE) 97 1.7% 241 74.7%
14 Northampton (NN) 92 1.6% 260 67.3%
15 Ashford (TN) 91 1.6% 245 72.7%
16 Plymouth (PL) 87 1.5% 258 66.7%
17 Chelmsford (CM) 87 1.5% 175 82.9%
18 Reading (RG) 84 1.4% 212 74.1%
19 Aberdeen (AB) 82 1.4% 245 65.7%
20 Derby (DE) 82 1.4% 190 72.6%

The twenty areas with the most Vauxhall Corsavan cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Corsavan

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 56 89.3%
East Midlands 33 87.9%
Scotland 25 84.0%
West Midlands 22 72.7%
South West 22 81.8%
Yorkshire 22 72.7%
North West 22 81.8%
East of England 16 93.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Corsavan

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 27.9%
+8.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 20.1%
−0.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 11.0%
−10.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 9.7%
−2.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Steering 8.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 8.2%
  • Visibility 6.3%
  • Advisories 3.8%
  • Body & chassis 2.5%
  • Identification 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Vauxhall Corsavan tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Corsavan

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 8.6% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check tyre pressures and valves 3.0% of tests

    “tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative”

    Set the pressures to the figures on the door pillar, not the tyre wall, and check the valves do not hiss. A leaking valve is a two-minute fix that fails a test.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Corsavan through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£83 — and 6% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£83
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
6%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 233 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Corsavan, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2002 to 2017. Across them the pass rate runs from 61.9% to 83.7% — a spread of 21.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2002 61.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2003 68.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2004 69.7% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  4. 2005 67.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2006 68.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2007 70.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2008 71.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2009 71.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2010 72.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  10. 2011 72.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2012 73.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2015 78.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2016 83.7%
    track rod end ball joint dust…
  14. 2017 81.0% track rod end ball joint dust…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Vauxhall Corsavan with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Vauxhall Corsavan 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 317 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 89 27.90% 19.76% +8.14
Brakes 64 20.10% 20.89% −0.79
Suspension 35 11.00% 20.98% −9.98
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 31 9.70% 12.21% −2.51
Steering 28 8.80% 2.57% +6.23
Noise, emissions and leaks 26 8.20% 5.52% +2.68
Visibility 20 6.30% 4.97% +1.33
Non-component advisories 12 3.80% 4.18% −0.38
Body, chassis, structure 8 2.50% 5.57% −3.07
Identification of the vehicle 4 1.30% 1.76% −0.46

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 233 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 8.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 3.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.1% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of… Steering Major 2.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.7% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 1.7% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 1.7% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 1.3% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.3% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 19.3% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 9.9% £200–700
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.3% £18–45
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 7.3% £30–75
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.9% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.6% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 7 85.7% 24,538 mi
30-60k 56 91.1% 46,420 mi
60-90k 82 85.4% 73,674 mi
90-120k 45 77.8% 105,105 mi
120k+ 43 76.7% 155,610 mi

Source: 233 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Corsavan MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Vauxhall Corsavan?

83.7% of the 233 2016 Vauxhall Corsavan tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 81.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Vauxhall Corsavan?

The three most recorded items are track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (8.58%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.72%), tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative (3.00%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Vauxhall Corsavan MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.7% of the time, falling to 76.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Vauxhall Corsavan in this dataset had covered 77,440 mi.

Does the season affect the 2016 Vauxhall Corsavan MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 85.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 82.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.