2021 Vauxhall Grandland X MOT pass rate

Pass rate

91.4%

Above average — 0.2 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 17,053 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £42–£103

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 91.4% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2019 89.4% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
90.7%
Typical mileage
31k mi

The 2021 Vauxhall Grandland X MOT pass rate is 91.4% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 41.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Vauxhall Grandland X on the real record

91.4% of 2021 Vauxhall Grandland X MOTs passed — 17,053 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Grandland X does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.1× the national share

Tyres make up 41.8% of everything recorded on the 2021 Vauxhall Grandland X, against 19.8% nationally — 22.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Vauxhall Grandland X? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2021 Vauxhall Grandland X compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 0.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.7%. The median 2021 Vauxhall Grandland X in this dataset had covered 31,280 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 90% of tests, with a 91.4% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.1% of the time, April–September 91.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 1.61% of tests.

  • 17,053 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.4% overall pass rate, 90.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Vauxhall Grandland X, the average is 90.9% — best year 2021 (91.4%), worst 2019 (89.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
17,053
Typical mileage (median)
31,280 mi
Make and model
Vauxhall Grandland X
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Grandland X MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.2%
30-60k 90.1%
60-90k 87.4%
90-120k 84.8%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 76% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 91.4%
Diesel 91.5%
Hybrid 89.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (90% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Grandland X

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 3,051 92.4%
North West 2,059 91.1%
East of England 1,746 90.4%
Scotland 1,715 89.2%
Yorkshire 1,706 91.1%
West Midlands 1,647 91.7%
East Midlands 1,448 91.8%
South West 1,423 91.2%
North East 923 92.2%
Wales 721 92.1%
London 614 93.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 Grandland X

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 41.8%
+22.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 30.6%
+9.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 10.6%
+6.4 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 5.0%
in line with the national share national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 3.7%
  • Body & chassis 2.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.9%
  • Suspension 1.5%
  • Seat belts 1.1%
  • Identification 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Vauxhall Grandland X tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 Grandland X

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the tyre tread 1.6% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  2. Check the brakes 1.2% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the windscreen 1.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 Grandland X through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £42–£103 — and 15% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£42–£103
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
15%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 17,053 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Grandland X, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2019 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 89.4% to 91.4% — a spread of 2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 89.4% tread depth below requirements of…
  2. 2020 91.0% tread depth below requirements of…
  3. 2021 91.4%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  4. 2022 90.3% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Vauxhall Grandland X with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Vauxhall Grandland X 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 11,965 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 5,031 41.80% 19.76% +22.04
Brakes 3,676 30.60% 20.89% +9.71
Non-component advisories 1,278 10.60% 4.18% +6.42
Visibility 607 5.00% 4.97% +0.03
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 451 3.70% 12.21% −8.51
Body, chassis, structure 300 2.50% 5.57% −3.07
Noise, emissions and leaks 226 1.90% 5.52% −3.62
Suspension 182 1.50% 20.98% −19.48
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 129 1.10% 0.82% +0.28
Identification of the vehicle 85 0.70% 1.76% −1.06

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 17,053 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.2% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.99% £80–200 Windscreen →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.90% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.63% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.59% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.57% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.39% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.36% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.1% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.7% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.7% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.8% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.1% £20–80
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.7% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 8,104 93.2% 19,042 mi
30-60k 8,159 90.1% 42,314 mi
60-90k 751 87.4% 68,412 mi
90-120k 33 84.8% 98,537 mi
120k+ 5 100.0% 175,256 mi

Source: 17,053 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 Grandland X MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Vauxhall Grandland X?

91.4% of the 17,053 2021 Vauxhall Grandland X tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 90.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Vauxhall Grandland X?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.61%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.59%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.24%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Vauxhall Grandland X MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.2% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Vauxhall Grandland X in this dataset had covered 31,280 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2021 Vauxhall Grandland X?

Petrol: 91.4% pass rate across 15,322 tests. Diesel: 91.5% pass rate across 1,640 tests. Hybrid: 89.0% pass rate across 91 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2021 Vauxhall Grandland X MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.