Pass rate
Above average — 0.2 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 5,018 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £46–£107
Pass rate
Above average — 0.2 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 5,018 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £46–£107
Most common fault
Brakes
41.5% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 5.3 points. See every year →
The 2021 Skoda Scala MOT pass rate is 91.4% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 41.5% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Skoda Scala does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Brakes make up 41.5% of everything recorded on the 2021 Skoda Scala, against 20.9% nationally — 20.6 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Skoda Scala? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 0.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.6%. The median 2021 Skoda Scala in this dataset had covered 26,977 mi.
99% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 91.3% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.4% of the time, April–September 91.3%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick", noted on 1.77% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Brake Pads Set
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (99% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 1,030 | 90.9% |
| West Midlands | 555 | 92.1% |
| North West | 551 | 92.7% |
| Scotland | 541 | 90.6% |
| East of England | 479 | 91.6% |
| South West | 454 | 91.2% |
| Yorkshire | 435 | 91.5% |
| East Midlands | 383 | 88.5% |
| North East | 283 | 92.9% |
| Wales | 178 | 91.0% |
| London | 129 | 93.8% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the brakes 1.8% of tests
“brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”
Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.
Check the windscreen 1.4% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the tyre tread 0.8% of tests
“tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£107 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 5,018 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
5 model years on record, from 2019 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 89.1% to 94.4% — a spread of 5.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 3,963 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 1,660 | 41.50% | 20.89% | +20.61 |
| Tyres | 1,543 | 38.60% | 19.76% | +18.84 |
| Non-component advisories | 302 | 7.60% | 4.18% | +3.42 |
| Visibility | 147 | 3.70% | 4.97% | −1.27 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 135 | 3.40% | 12.21% | −8.81 |
| Suspension | 71 | 1.80% | 20.98% | −19.18 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 37 | 0.90% | 0.82% | +0.08 |
| Road Wheels | 25 | 0.60% | 0.75% | −0.15 |
| Steering | 22 | 0.60% | 2.57% | −1.97 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 21 | 0.50% | 1.76% | −1.26 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 1.8% | £18–45 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 1.4% | £80–200 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 1.2% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes | Major | 0.98% | £45–110 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 0.78% | £45–95 |
| Service brake performance excessively fluctuating Brakes | Major | 0.76% | £60–150 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Major | 0.68% | £45–95 |
| Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Major | 0.64% | £45–95 |
| Has ply or cords exposed Tyres | Major | 0.54% | £45–95 |
| Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 0.50% | £30–80 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 14.2% | £45–110 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 13.8% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 10.9% | £18–45 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 9.2% | £45–95 |
| Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories | Advisory | 3.1% | £20–80 |
| Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes | Advisory | 2.2% | £45–110 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 2,952 | 92.8% | 19,586 mi |
| 30-60k | 1,857 | 89.1% | 40,150 mi |
| 60-90k | 185 | 90.3% | 69,331 mi |
| 90-120k | 20 | 95.0% | 103,444 mi |
| 120k+ | 3 | 66.7% | 123,930 mi |
Source: 5,018 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
91.4% of the 5,018 2021 Skoda Scala tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 90.6%.
The three most recorded items are brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.77%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.45%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.22%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.8% of the time, falling to 66.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Skoda Scala in this dataset had covered 26,977 mi.
Petrol: 91.3% pass rate across 4,982 tests. Diesel: 94.4% pass rate across 36 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.