2019 Skoda Scala MOT pass rate

Pass rate

89.1%

Above average — 0.4 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 5,151 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £32–£78

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 94.4% pass
  • Avoid 2019 89.1% pass · this year

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 5.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.8%
Typical mileage
33k mi

The 2019 Skoda Scala MOT pass rate is 89.1% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 38.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Skoda Scala on the real record

89.1% of 2019 Skoda Scala MOTs passed — 5,151 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Skoda Scala does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.8× the national share

Brakes make up 38.1% of everything recorded on the 2019 Skoda Scala, against 20.9% nationally — 17.2 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Skoda Scala? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Skoda Scala compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 0.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.8%. The median 2019 Skoda Scala in this dataset had covered 32,822 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 93% of tests, with a 89.2% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.2% of the time, April–September 89.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt", noted on 3.26% of tests.

  • 5,151 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 89.1% overall pass rate, 87.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Skoda Scala, the average is 90.6% — best year 2023 (94.4%), worst 2019 (89.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
5,151
Typical mileage (median)
32,822 mi
Make and model
Skoda Scala
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Scala MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.1%
30-60k 87.5%
60-90k 83.1%
90-120k 81.5%
120k+ 81.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 73% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 89.2%
Diesel 86.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (93% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Scala

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,038 89.8%
North West 595 91.6%
Scotland 559 88.2%
East of England 557 86.4%
Yorkshire 546 89.7%
South West 510 87.6%
West Midlands 436 89.9%
East Midlands 280 86.8%
North East 253 89.7%
Wales 223 88.8%
London 154 90.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Scala

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 38.1%
+17.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 35.4%
+15.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 6.7%
+2.5 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Steering 5.2%
+2.6 pts vs national national 2.6% Price steering parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 4.3%
  • Suspension 3.4%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.8%
  • Identification 1.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.1%
  • Seat belts 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Skoda Scala tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Scala

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 3.3% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the brakes 1.9% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the windscreen 1.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Scala through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£78 — and 11% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£32–£78
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
11%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 5,151 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Scala, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2019 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 89.1% to 94.4% — a spread of 5.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 89.1%
    track rod end ball joint dust…
  2. 2020 90.9% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  3. 2021 91.4% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  4. 2022 90.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  5. 2023 94.4% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Skoda Scala with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Skoda Scala 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 4,627 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 1,781 38.10% 20.89% +17.21
Tyres 1,653 35.40% 19.76% +15.64
Non-component advisories 312 6.70% 4.18% +2.52
Steering 245 5.20% 2.57% +2.63
Visibility 202 4.30% 4.97% −0.67
Suspension 157 3.40% 20.98% −17.58
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 129 2.80% 12.21% −9.41
Identification of the vehicle 68 1.50% 1.76% −0.26
Noise, emissions and leaks 52 1.10% 5.52% −4.42
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 28 0.60% 0.82% −0.22

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 5,151 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 3.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.9% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of… Steering Major 1.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 0.91% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Service brake performance excessively fluctuating Brakes Major 0.78% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.74% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.74% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.66% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 14.9% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 13.7% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 11.6% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.1% £45–95
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 2.8% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.7% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2,180 92.1% 20,303 mi
30-60k 2,523 87.5% 41,592 mi
60-90k 402 83.1% 69,359 mi
90-120k 27 81.5% 97,870 mi
120k+ 16 81.3% 157,597 mi

Source: 5,151 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Scala MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Skoda Scala?

89.1% of the 5,151 2019 Skoda Scala tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 87.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Skoda Scala?

The three most recorded items are track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (3.26%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.86%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.48%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Skoda Scala MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.1% of the time, falling to 81.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Skoda Scala in this dataset had covered 32,822 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2019 Skoda Scala?

Petrol: 89.2% pass rate across 4,778 tests. Diesel: 86.9% pass rate across 373 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2019 Skoda Scala MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.