2020 Vauxhall Grandland X B-Ness MOT pass rate

Pass rate

93.3%

Above average — 2.6 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 163 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £21–£54

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 93.3% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2019 83.6% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 9.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
92.8%
Typical mileage
38k mi

The 2020 Vauxhall Grandland X B-Ness MOT pass rate is 93.3% of its MOT tests — 2.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 38.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Vauxhall Grandland X B-Ness on the real record

93.3% of 2020 Vauxhall Grandland X B-Ness MOTs passed — 163 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Grandland X B-Ness does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.9× the national share

Tyres make up 38.2% of everything recorded on the 2020 Vauxhall Grandland X B-Ness, against 19.8% nationally — 18.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Vauxhall Grandland X B-Ness? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Vauxhall Grandland X B-Ness compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 2.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.8%. The median 2020 Vauxhall Grandland X B-Ness in this dataset had covered 37,806 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.7% of the time, April–September 97.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick", noted on 1.84% of tests.

  • 163 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 93.3% overall pass rate, 92.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Vauxhall Grandland X B-Ness, the average is 89.6% — best year 2020 (93.3%), worst 2019 (83.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
163
Typical mileage (median)
37,806 mi
Make and model
Vauxhall Grandland X B-Ness
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Grandland X B-Ness MOT pass rate?

0-30k 96.4%
30-60k 89.5%
60-90k 94.6%
90-120k 91.7%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 81% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Grandland X B-Ness

Region Tests Pass rate
West Midlands 25 96.0%
East of England 24 100.0%
Yorkshire 20 95.0%
South East 19 94.7%
Scotland 17 88.2%
East Midlands 16 87.5%
South West 16 93.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Grandland X B-Ness

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 38.2%
+18.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 33.3%
+12.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 7.8%
+3.6 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 6.9%
+1.9 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 4.9%
  • Identification 2.9%
  • Suspension 2.0%
  • Body & chassis 1.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.0%
  • Steering 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Vauxhall Grandland X B-Ness tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Grandland X B-Ness

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the brakes 1.8% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  2. Check the tyre tread 1.2% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.2% of tests

    “washers provides insufficient washer liquid”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Grandland X B-Ness through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £21–£54 — and 40% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£21–£54
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: buckle not functioning as intended
£40–£120
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
40%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 163 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Grandland X B-Ness, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2019 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 83.6% to 93.3% — a spread of 9.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 83.6% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  2. 2020 93.3%
    brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  3. 2021 87.5% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Vauxhall Grandland X B-Ness with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Vauxhall Grandland X B-Ness 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 101 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 39 38.20% 19.76% +18.44
Brakes 34 33.30% 20.89% +12.41
Non-component advisories 8 7.80% 4.18% +3.62
Visibility 7 6.90% 4.97% +1.93
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 5 4.90% 12.21% −7.31
Identification of the vehicle 3 2.90% 1.76% +1.14
Suspension 2 2.00% 20.98% −18.98
Body, chassis, structure 1 1.00% 5.57% −4.57
Noise, emissions and leaks 1 1.00% 5.52% −4.52
Steering 1 1.00% 2.57% −1.57

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 163 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.8% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 1.2% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 0.61% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Buckle not functioning as intended Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 0.61% £40–120 Seat Belt →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 0.61% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Front fog lamps lens defective such that emitted light is adversely affected Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.61% £3–15 Bulb →
Front fog lamps not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.61% £3–15 Bulb →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.61% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.0% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.5% £18–45
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 2.5% £45–110
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.5% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.5% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 56 96.4% 20,272 mi
30-60k 57 89.5% 41,916 mi
60-90k 37 94.6% 70,659 mi
90-120k 12 91.7% 99,052 mi
120k+ 1 100.0% 132,248 mi

Source: 163 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Grandland X B-Ness MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Vauxhall Grandland X B-Ness?

93.3% of the 163 2020 Vauxhall Grandland X B-Ness tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 92.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Vauxhall Grandland X B-Ness?

The three most recorded items are brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.84%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.23%), washers provides insufficient washer liquid (1.23%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Vauxhall Grandland X B-Ness MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.4% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Vauxhall Grandland X B-Ness in this dataset had covered 37,806 mi.

Does the season affect the 2020 Vauxhall Grandland X B-Ness MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 97.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.