2010 Volkswagen Beetle MOT pass rate

Pass rate

72.2%

Below average — 2.5 pts behind the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 8,268 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£93

Most common fault

Suspension

18.9% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

5.8 pts down across model years — 10.1% in 2000, 4.3% in 2018.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 85.3% pass
  • Avoid 2007 66.6% pass

Across the 19 years on record, a spread of 18.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
63.1%
Typical mileage
79k mi

The 2010 Volkswagen Beetle MOT pass rate is 72.2% of its MOT tests — 2.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 18.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 Volkswagen Beetle on the real record

72.2% of 2010 Volkswagen Beetle MOTs passed — 8,268 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Beetle does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Watching a Volkswagen Beetle? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2010 Volkswagen Beetle compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 2.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 63.1%. The median 2010 Volkswagen Beetle in this dataset had covered 79,369 mi.

88% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 72.3% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 72.2% of the time, April–September 72.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 6.54% of tests.

  • 8,268 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 72.2% overall pass rate, 63.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen Beetle, the average is 72.2% — best year 2018 (85.3%), worst 2007 (66.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
8,268
Typical mileage (median)
79,369 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen Beetle
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Beetle MOT pass rate?

0-30k 84.1%
30-60k 78.6%
60-90k 71.7%
90-120k 68.6%
120k+ 67.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 59% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 72.3%
Diesel 71.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (88% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Beetle

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,697 74.1%
East of England 939 75.3%
South West 928 70.4%
North West 857 72.3%
Yorkshire 759 70.5%
West Midlands 733 77.1%
Scotland 683 66.0%
East Midlands 614 70.0%
Wales 396 66.7%
North East 342 68.4%
London 320 79.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 Beetle

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 18.9%
−2.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 17.6%
−3.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 17.1%
+4.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 15.2%
−4.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 6.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.5%
  • Visibility 6.4%
  • Steering 4.6%
  • Advisories 3.0%
  • Identification 1.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 Volkswagen Beetle tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 Beetle

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 6.5% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 4.9% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 4.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 Beetle through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£93 — and 51% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£93
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
51%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 8,268 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Beetle, side by side

19 model years on record, from 2000 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 66.6% to 85.3% — a spread of 18.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 66.9% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2001 67.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2002 67.0% headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2003 67.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2004 66.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 69.0% track rod end ball joint dust…
  7. 2006 67.3% track rod end ball joint dust…
  8. 2007 66.6% track rod end ball joint dust…
  9. 2008 68.1% track rod end ball joint dust…
  10. 2009 70.2% track rod end ball joint dust…
  11. 2010 72.2%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 73.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 76.3% rear fog lamp not working
  14. 2013 76.2% rear fog lamp not working
  15. 2014 77.4% rear fog lamp not working
  16. 2015 78.4% rear fog lamp not working
  17. 2016 79.8% rear fog lamp not working
  18. 2017 81.9% rear fog lamp not working
  19. 2018 85.3% pins and bushes pin or bush…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 Volkswagen Beetle with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 Volkswagen Beetle 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 19,496 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 3,762 18.90% 20.98% −2.08
Brakes 3,510 17.60% 20.89% −3.29
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3,416 17.10% 12.21% +4.89
Tyres 3,033 15.20% 19.76% −4.56
Body, chassis, structure 1,313 6.60% 5.57% +1.03
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,294 6.50% 5.52% +0.98
Visibility 1,281 6.40% 4.97% +1.43
Steering 920 4.60% 2.57% +2.03
Non-component advisories 600 3.00% 4.18% −1.18
Identification of the vehicle 367 1.80% 1.76% +0.04

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 8,268 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 4.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 3.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.0% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.0% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 2.9% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.6% £40–150 Suspension Component →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.0% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 13.2% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 13.0% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 12.8% £40–150
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 7.0% £25–65
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.8% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 208 84.1% 22,058 mi
30-60k 1,660 78.6% 48,026 mi
60-90k 3,477 71.7% 75,044 mi
90-120k 2,114 68.6% 102,656 mi
120k+ 808 67.7% 142,452 mi

Source: 8,268 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 Beetle MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 Volkswagen Beetle?

72.2% of the 8,268 2010 Volkswagen Beetle tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 63.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 Volkswagen Beetle?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (6.54%), track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (4.90%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.77%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 Volkswagen Beetle MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 84.1% of the time, falling to 67.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Volkswagen Beetle in this dataset had covered 79,369 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2010 Volkswagen Beetle?

Petrol: 72.3% pass rate across 7,283 tests. Diesel: 71.3% pass rate across 985 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2010 Volkswagen Beetle MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 72.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 72.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.