Pass rate, every year
167,030 tests across 19 model years, 2000–2018.
−8.8 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
167,030 tests across 19 model years, 2000–2018.
−8.8 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2018 85.3%
The strongest of the 19 years on record. See the 2018 page →
Worst year to buy
2007 66.6%
18.7 points below the 2018 peak. See the 2007 page →
The Volkswagen Beetle MOT pass rate is 72.2%, −8.8 percentage points below the UK average. That is 167,030 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2018. This page lists the most common Volkswagen Beetle MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Volkswagen Beetle passed on its first attempt in 63.8%, and its overall record sits −8.8 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Volkswagen Beetle in the 2023–2025 data: 167,030 tests across 19 model years (2000–2018). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 167,030 |
| Overall pass rate | 72.2% |
| Passed on first attempt | 63.8% |
| Average mileage at test | 82,335 mi |
| Model years covered | 2000–2018 (19 years) |
| Versus UK national average | −8.8 pts below |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Volkswagen Beetle, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 32% |
| Suspension | 22% |
| Visibility | 13% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 12% |
| Steering | 11% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 7% |
| Brakes | 2% |
| Tyres | 1% |
Shares are over the Volkswagen Beetle's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 32% of the recorded Volkswagen Beetle failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (3.9%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (2.8%), "Rear fog lamp not working" (2.3%) among the Volkswagen Beetle's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 22% of the recorded Volkswagen Beetle failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (3.0%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (2.8%), "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength" (2.5%) among the Volkswagen Beetle's suspension faults.
Around 13% of the recorded Volkswagen Beetle failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (4.3%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.6%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.1%) among the Volkswagen Beetle's visibility faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Volkswagen Beetle, each with how many of the model's 167,030 tests it was noted on.
5 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rear fog lamp not working | 2.9% | 0.4% | 7.2× | £3–£15 |
| Flexible brake hoses excessively deteriorated | 2.5% | 0.4% | 6.3× | £25–£70 |
| Track rod end dust cover damaged | 3.5% | 0.7% | 5.0× | £18–£45 |
| SRS warning lamp indicates a fault | 1.6% | 0.4% | 4.0× | £3–£12 |
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative | 3.5% | 1.2% | 2.9× | £3–£12 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (167,030 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Beetle records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest Volkswagen Beetle model year on record is 2018 (85.3% across 3,039 tests), and the weakest is 2007 (66.6%). The gap between them is 18.7 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Volkswagen Beetle reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.7 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 Beetle | 3,039 | 85.3% |
| 2017 Beetle | 5,296 | 81.9% |
| 2016 Beetle | 8,267 | 79.8% |
| 2015 Beetle | 12,002 | 78.4% |
| 2014 Beetle | 13,575 | 77.4% |
| 2013 Beetle | 17,017 | 76.2% |
| 2012 Beetle | 8,678 | 76.3% |
| 2011 Beetle | 2,580 | 73.1% |
| 2010 Beetle | 8,268 | 72.2% |
| 2009 Beetle | 7,058 | 70.2% |
| 2008 Beetle | 9,648 | 68.1% |
| 2007 Beetle | 11,519 | 66.6% |
| 2006 Beetle | 12,000 | 67.3% |
| 2005 Beetle | 12,108 | 69.0% |
| 2004 Beetle | 13,832 | 66.8% |
| 2003 Beetle | 10,222 | 67.1% |
| 2002 Beetle | 4,976 | 67.0% |
| 2001 Beetle | 4,118 | 67.8% |
| 2000 Beetle | 2,827 | 66.9% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Volkswagen Beetle's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Volkswagen Beetle.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the suspension joints — “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Volkswagen Beetle. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Beetle model year on record (2000–2018): 63,521 Volkswagen Beetle cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 167,022 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 1,784 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 1,784 | 75.7% |
| 2 | Nottingham (NG) | 1,218 | 70.8% |
| 3 | Sheffield (S) | 1,183 | 74.7% |
| 4 | Peterborough (PE) | 1,175 | 71.1% |
| 5 | Leicester (LE) | 1,106 | 72.8% |
| 6 | Portsmouth (PO) | 1,071 | 69.5% |
| 7 | Ashford (TN) | 1,025 | 72.4% |
| 8 | Glasgow (G) | 996 | 71.0% |
| 9 | Bristol (BS) | 995 | 69.0% |
| 10 | Cardiff (CF) | 976 | 69.1% |
| 11 | Coventry (CV) | 971 | 74.5% |
| 12 | Norwich (NR) | 950 | 71.5% |
| 13 | Brighton (BN) | 942 | 69.4% |
| 14 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 937 | 72.3% |
| 15 | Guildford (GU) | 932 | 72.0% |
| 16 | Chelmsford (CM) | 925 | 74.8% |
| 17 | Swansea (SA) | 923 | 70.3% |
| 18 | Reading (RG) | 910 | 75.0% |
| 19 | Derby (DE) | 905 | 73.7% |
| 20 | Northampton (NN) | 897 | 71.0% |
The twenty areas with the most Volkswagen Beetle cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
72.2% of the 167,030 recorded Volkswagen Beetle MOT tests ended in a pass, −8.8 percentage points below the national average. 63.8% of those passed on the first attempt.
2018 is the strongest Volkswagen Beetle year on record at 85.3%, while 2007 is the weakest at 66.6%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Volkswagen Beetle failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" — together around 8% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.