Pass rate
Below average — 3.8 pts behind the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 7,058 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £32–£84
Pass rate
Below average — 3.8 pts behind the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 7,058 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £32–£84
Most common fault
Suspension
22.1% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 19 years on record, a spread of 18.7 points. See every year →
The 2009 Volkswagen Beetle MOT pass rate is 70.2% of its MOT tests — 3.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.1% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Beetle does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Tyres are 13.4% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Volkswagen Beetle? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 3.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 60.1%. The median 2009 Volkswagen Beetle in this dataset had covered 85,885 mi.
88% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 70.2% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 70.4% of the time, April–September 70.0%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt", noted on 7.78% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Ball Joint
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (88% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 1,429 | 71.0% |
| South West | 842 | 67.8% |
| North West | 810 | 70.1% |
| East of England | 770 | 72.9% |
| West Midlands | 681 | 72.0% |
| Scotland | 562 | 64.4% |
| Yorkshire | 500 | 70.4% |
| Wales | 443 | 66.4% |
| East Midlands | 418 | 70.1% |
| London | 349 | 78.2% |
| North East | 254 | 69.7% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 7.8% of tests
“track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the lights 6.0% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the coil springs 4.5% of tests
“coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£84 — and 38% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 7,058 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
19 model years on record, from 2000 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 66.6% to 85.3% — a spread of 18.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 18,508 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 4,171 | 22.10% | 20.98% | +1.12 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 3,163 | 16.80% | 12.21% | +4.59 |
| Brakes | 3,110 | 16.50% | 20.89% | −4.39 |
| Tyres | 2,519 | 13.40% | 19.76% | −6.36 |
| Steering | 1,257 | 6.70% | 2.57% | +4.13 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1,247 | 6.60% | 5.52% | +1.08 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 1,240 | 6.60% | 5.57% | +1.03 |
| Visibility | 936 | 5.00% | 4.97% | +0.03 |
| Non-component advisories | 525 | 2.80% | 4.18% | −1.38 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 340 | 1.80% | 1.76% | +0.04 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering | Minor | 7.8% | £18–45 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 6.0% | £5–20 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 4.5% | £25–65 |
| Track rod end ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of… Steering | Major | 4.1% | £18–45 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Major | 3.6% | £180–450 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.6% | £5–25 |
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 3.5% | £5–25 |
| Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.3% | £3–12 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 3.3% | £80–200 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 3.2% | £18–45 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 16.1% | £45–95 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 13.5% | £40–150 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 13.4% | £45–110 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 12.0% | £45–95 |
| Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 9.1% | £25–65 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 6.5% | £18–45 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 185 | 84.3% | 21,865 mi |
| 30-60k | 1,051 | 77.2% | 49,156 mi |
| 60-90k | 2,737 | 70.4% | 76,511 mi |
| 90-120k | 2,212 | 66.5% | 103,316 mi |
| 120k+ | 871 | 67.6% | 138,175 mi |
Source: 7,058 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
70.2% of the 7,058 2009 Volkswagen Beetle tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 60.1%.
The three most recorded items are track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (7.78%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.96%), coil spring fractured or broken (4.45%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 84.3% of the time, falling to 67.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Volkswagen Beetle in this dataset had covered 85,885 mi.
Petrol: 70.2% pass rate across 6,236 tests. Diesel: 70.3% pass rate across 822 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 70.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 70.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.