2009 Volkswagen Phaeton MOT pass rate

Pass rate

81.6%

Around average — 7.6 pts ahead of the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 369 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £30–£80

Which year to buy

  • Best 2014 87.1% pass
  • Avoid 2004 73.0% pass

Across the 12 years on record, a spread of 14.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
78.1%
Typical mileage
116k mi

The 2009 Volkswagen Phaeton MOT pass rate is 81.6% of its MOT tests — 7.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 Volkswagen Phaeton on the real record

81.6% of 2009 Volkswagen Phaeton MOTs passed — 369 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Phaeton does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with suspension

Suspension is 15.1% of this car’s recorded faults, against 21.0% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen Phaeton? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 Volkswagen Phaeton compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 7.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 78.1%. The median 2009 Volkswagen Phaeton in this dataset had covered 116,460 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 80.8% of the time, April–September 83.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 5.42% of tests.

  • 369 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 81.6% overall pass rate, 78.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen Phaeton, the average is 82.0% — best year 2014 (87.1%), worst 2004 (73.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
369
Typical mileage (median)
116,460 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen Phaeton
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Phaeton MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 85.7%
60-90k 86.3%
90-120k 78.2%
120k+ 81.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 70% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Phaeton

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 73 76.7%
North West 64 82.8%
East of England 62 80.6%
West Midlands 31 93.5%
Yorkshire 29 89.7%
South West 28 82.1%
Scotland 26 76.9%
East Midlands 20 80.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 Phaeton

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 23.6%
+2.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 20.1%
in line with the national share national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 16.0%
+3.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 15.1%
−5.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 8.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.7%
  • Identification 3.3%
  • Steering 2.6%
  • Advisories 1.9%
  • Body & chassis 1.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 Volkswagen Phaeton tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 Phaeton

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 5.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 4.6% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the suspension joints 1.6% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 Phaeton through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£80 — and 58% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£30–£80
Cheapest common item: individual direction indicators with a…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
58%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 369 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Phaeton, side by side

12 model years on record, from 2003 to 2014. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.0% to 87.1% — a spread of 14.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 77.4% malfunction indicator lamp…
  2. 2004 73.0% malfunction indicator lamp…
  3. 2005 79.2% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  4. 2006 81.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2007 82.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2008 82.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2009 81.6%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2010 81.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2011 83.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2012 84.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2013 82.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2014 87.1% headlamp not working on dipped…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 Volkswagen Phaeton with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 Volkswagen Phaeton 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 570 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 137 23.60% 20.89% +2.71
Tyres 117 20.10% 19.76% +0.34
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 93 16.00% 12.21% +3.79
Suspension 88 15.10% 20.98% −5.88
Visibility 47 8.10% 4.97% +3.13
Noise, emissions and leaks 33 5.70% 5.52% +0.18
Identification of the vehicle 19 3.30% 1.76% +1.54
Steering 15 2.60% 2.57% +0.03
Non-component advisories 11 1.90% 4.18% −2.28
Body, chassis, structure 10 1.70% 5.57% −3.87

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 369 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility Minor 3.3% £3–15 Bulb →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 2.7% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Individual direction indicators with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.4% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.6% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.6% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.6% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.5% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 14.1% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.8% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 5.7% £200–700
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.4% £18–45
Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle Advisory 5.2% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1 100.0% 27,013 mi
30-60k 35 85.7% 51,000 mi
60-90k 51 86.3% 74,460 mi
90-120k 119 78.2% 107,614 mi
120k+ 163 81.6% 156,047 mi

Source: 369 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 Phaeton MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 Volkswagen Phaeton?

81.6% of the 369 2009 Volkswagen Phaeton tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 78.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 Volkswagen Phaeton?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (5.42%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.61%), mirrors slightly damaged (3.25%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 Volkswagen Phaeton MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 81.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Volkswagen Phaeton in this dataset had covered 116,460 mi.

Does the season affect the 2009 Volkswagen Phaeton MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 80.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 83.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.