2013 Volkswagen Phaeton MOT pass rate

Pass rate

82.8%

Around average — 4.2 pts ahead of the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 279 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £41–£103

Which year to buy

  • Best 2014 87.1% pass
  • Avoid 2004 73.0% pass

Across the 12 years on record, a spread of 14.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
79.5%
Typical mileage
104k mi

The 2013 Volkswagen Phaeton MOT pass rate is 82.8% of its MOT tests — 4.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 32.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 Volkswagen Phaeton on the real record

82.8% of 2013 Volkswagen Phaeton MOTs passed — 279 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Phaeton does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.6× the national share

Brakes make up 32.4% of everything recorded on the 2013 Volkswagen Phaeton, against 20.9% nationally — 11.5 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen Phaeton? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2013 Volkswagen Phaeton compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 4.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 79.5%. The median 2013 Volkswagen Phaeton in this dataset had covered 104,286 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 82.1% of the time, April–September 83.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 4.66% of tests.

  • 279 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 82.8% overall pass rate, 79.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen Phaeton, the average is 82.0% — best year 2014 (87.1%), worst 2004 (73.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
279
Typical mileage (median)
104,286 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen Phaeton
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Phaeton MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 83.9%
60-90k 84.6%
90-120k 86.1%
120k+ 77.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 69% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Phaeton

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 54 87.0%
North West 48 81.3%
South West 32 75.0%
Yorkshire 31 87.1%
East Midlands 24 83.3%
East of England 21 76.2%
West Midlands 18 88.9%
North East 18 72.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 Phaeton

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 32.4%
+11.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 24.3%
+4.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 12.8%
+0.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 8.7%
−12.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 7.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.0%
  • Advisories 4.0%
  • Identification 2.5%
  • Seat belts 1.2%
  • Body & chassis 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 Volkswagen Phaeton tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 Phaeton

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 4.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 3.2% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.8% of tests

    “washers not working”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 Phaeton through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£103 — and 33% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£41–£103
Cheapest common item: washers not working
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
33%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 279 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Phaeton, side by side

12 model years on record, from 2003 to 2014. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.0% to 87.1% — a spread of 14.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 77.4% malfunction indicator lamp…
  2. 2004 73.0% malfunction indicator lamp…
  3. 2005 79.2% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  4. 2006 81.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2007 82.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2008 82.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2009 81.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2010 81.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2011 83.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2012 84.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2013 82.8%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2014 87.1% headlamp not working on dipped…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 Volkswagen Phaeton with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 Volkswagen Phaeton 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 320 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 104 32.40% 20.89% +11.51
Tyres 78 24.30% 19.76% +4.54
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 41 12.80% 12.21% +0.59
Suspension 28 8.70% 20.98% −12.28
Visibility 25 7.80% 4.97% +2.83
Noise, emissions and leaks 16 5.00% 5.52% −0.52
Non-component advisories 13 4.00% 4.18% −0.18
Identification of the vehicle 8 2.50% 1.76% +0.74
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 4 1.20% 0.82% +0.38
Body, chassis, structure 3 0.90% 5.57% −4.67

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 279 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.2% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 2.9% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 1.8% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Washers not working Visibility Major 1.8% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Electronic stability control warning lamp indicates a fault Brakes Major 1.4% £3–15 Bulb →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.7% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.5% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.2% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.8% £18–45
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 5.4% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.6% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 5 100.0% 20,292 mi
30-60k 31 83.9% 46,300 mi
60-90k 78 84.6% 75,529 mi
90-120k 72 86.1% 106,461 mi
120k+ 93 77.4% 164,762 mi

Source: 279 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 Phaeton MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 Volkswagen Phaeton?

82.8% of the 279 2013 Volkswagen Phaeton tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 79.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 Volkswagen Phaeton?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.66%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (3.23%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.23%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 Volkswagen Phaeton MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 77.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Volkswagen Phaeton in this dataset had covered 104,286 mi.

Does the season affect the 2013 Volkswagen Phaeton MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 82.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 83.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.