2013 Volkswagen Touran MOT pass rate

Pass rate

79.6%

Around average — 1.0 pts ahead of the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 19,782 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £39–£103

Most common fault

Suspension

29.7% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

13.3 pts down across model years — 15.5% in 2003, 2.2% in 2021.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 91.4% pass
  • Avoid 2006 70.4% pass

Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 21 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
74.7%
Typical mileage
97k mi

The 2013 Volkswagen Touran MOT pass rate is 79.6% of its MOT tests — 1.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 Volkswagen Touran on the real record

79.6% of 2013 Volkswagen Touran MOTs passed — 19,782 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Touran does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.4× the national share

Suspension accounts for 29.7% of everything recorded on the 2013 Volkswagen Touran, against 21.0% nationally — 8.7 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen Touran? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Volkswagen Touran first registered in 2013 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2013 Volkswagen Touran compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 1.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 74.7%. The median 2013 Volkswagen Touran in this dataset had covered 96,593 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 91% of tests, with a 78.9% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 79.5% of the time, April–September 79.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 4.08% of tests.

  • 19,782 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 79.6% overall pass rate, 74.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen Touran, the average is 78.2% — best year 2021 (91.4%), worst 2006 (70.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
19,782
Typical mileage (median)
96,593 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen Touran
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Touran MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.0%
30-60k 84.5%
60-90k 81.5%
90-120k 78.2%
120k+ 76.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 78.9%
Petrol 86.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (91% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Touran

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 4,217 81.1%
South West 2,854 75.3%
North West 2,182 81.3%
West Midlands 2,081 82.8%
East of England 1,979 82.0%
Yorkshire 1,861 79.7%
East Midlands 1,306 80.4%
Scotland 1,128 74.6%
Wales 1,104 75.0%
North East 608 77.0%
London 462 85.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 Touran

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 29.7%
+8.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 23.8%
+4.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 19.6%
−1.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 6.9%
−5.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 4.8%
  • Visibility 4.5%
  • Identification 2.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.6%
  • Body & chassis 2.3%
  • Seat belts 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 Volkswagen Touran tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 Touran

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 4.1% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the windscreen 3.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 2.6% of tests

    “linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 Touran through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £39–£103 — and 9% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£39–£103
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
9%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 19,782 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Touran, side by side

20 model years on record, from 2003 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.4% to 91.4% — a spread of 21 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 71.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2004 70.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2005 70.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2006 70.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2007 72.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2008 72.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2009 72.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2010 73.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  9. 2011 77.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2012 78.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2013 79.6%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2014 81.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2015 82.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2016 87.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2017 87.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2018 87.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2019 90.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2020 91.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  19. 2021 91.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2022 90.2% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 Volkswagen Touran with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 Volkswagen Touran 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 33,034 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 9,984 29.70% 20.98% +8.72
Tyres 8,001 23.80% 19.76% +4.04
Brakes 6,595 19.60% 20.89% −1.29
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2,333 6.90% 12.21% −5.31
Non-component advisories 1,627 4.80% 4.18% +0.62
Visibility 1,506 4.50% 4.97% −0.47
Identification of the vehicle 887 2.60% 1.76% +0.84
Noise, emissions and leaks 865 2.60% 5.52% −2.92
Body, chassis, structure 783 2.30% 5.57% −3.27
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 453 1.30% 0.82% +0.48

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 19,782 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.1% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 2.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 1.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.6% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 22.7% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 15.4% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.9% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.2% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.0% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 5.7% £30–75

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 173 89.0% 22,684 mi
30-60k 2,537 84.5% 49,156 mi
60-90k 5,765 81.5% 75,723 mi
90-120k 5,762 78.2% 104,099 mi
120k+ 5,521 76.7% 157,865 mi

Source: 19,782 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 Touran MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 Volkswagen Touran?

79.6% of the 19,782 2013 Volkswagen Touran tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 74.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 Volkswagen Touran?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (4.08%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.08%), linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.65%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 Volkswagen Touran MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.0% of the time, falling to 76.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Volkswagen Touran in this dataset had covered 96,593 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2013 Volkswagen Touran?

Diesel: 78.9% pass rate across 18,003 tests. Petrol: 86.9% pass rate across 1,779 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2013 Volkswagen Touran MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 79.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 79.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.