2020 Volkswagen Touran MOT pass rate

Pass rate

91.0%

Above average — 0.3 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 7,183 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £41–£99

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 91.4% pass
  • Avoid 2006 70.4% pass

Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 21 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
90.1%
Typical mileage
30k mi

The 2020 Volkswagen Touran MOT pass rate is 91.0% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 40.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Volkswagen Touran on the real record

91.0% of 2020 Volkswagen Touran MOTs passed — 7,183 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Touran does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.1× the national share

Tyres make up 40.6% of everything recorded on the 2020 Volkswagen Touran, against 19.8% nationally — 20.8 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen Touran? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Volkswagen Touran compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 0.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.1%. The median 2020 Volkswagen Touran in this dataset had covered 30,425 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 72% of tests, with a 91.6% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.8% of the time, April–September 91.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 2.03% of tests.

  • 7,183 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.0% overall pass rate, 90.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen Touran, the average is 78.2% — best year 2021 (91.4%), worst 2006 (70.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
7,183
Typical mileage (median)
30,425 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen Touran
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Touran MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.8%
30-60k 89.2%
60-90k 89.0%
90-120k 90.1%
120k+ 94.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 81% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 91.6%
Diesel 89.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (72% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Touran

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,634 90.6%
South West 795 89.6%
East of England 726 91.0%
West Midlands 726 92.3%
North West 723 92.5%
Scotland 546 89.7%
London 514 92.4%
Yorkshire 494 92.1%
East Midlands 476 89.9%
Wales 309 89.3%
North East 240 90.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Touran

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 40.6%
+20.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 26.9%
+6.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 13.4%
+9.2 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Suspension 6.7%
−14.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 5.2%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.2%
  • Identification 1.6%
  • Seat belts 0.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.7%
  • Road wheels 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Volkswagen Touran tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Touran

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the brakes 1.0% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the lights 0.8% of tests

    “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Touran through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£99 — and 13% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£41–£99
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
13%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 7,183 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Touran, side by side

20 model years on record, from 2003 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.4% to 91.4% — a spread of 21 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 71.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2004 70.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2005 70.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2006 70.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2007 72.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2008 72.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2009 72.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2010 73.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  9. 2011 77.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2012 78.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2013 79.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2014 81.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2015 82.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2016 87.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2017 87.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2018 87.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2019 90.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2020 91.0%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  19. 2021 91.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2022 90.2% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Volkswagen Touran with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Volkswagen Touran 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 5,646 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 2,303 40.60% 19.76% +20.84
Brakes 1,524 26.90% 20.89% +6.01
Non-component advisories 760 13.40% 4.18% +9.22
Suspension 381 6.70% 20.98% −14.28
Visibility 296 5.20% 4.97% +0.23
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 180 3.20% 12.21% −9.01
Identification of the vehicle 91 1.60% 1.76% −0.16
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 48 0.80% 0.82% −0.02
Noise, emissions and leaks 38 0.70% 5.52% −4.82
Road Wheels 25 0.40% 0.75% −0.35

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 7,183 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.0% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.89% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.75% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.75% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.74% £45–95 Tyres →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 0.54% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.49% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.45% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.5% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 11.3% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.6% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 6.5% £20–80
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.1% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.7% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 3,529 92.8% 19,510 mi
30-60k 2,966 89.2% 41,336 mi
60-90k 516 89.0% 70,754 mi
90-120k 121 90.1% 101,025 mi
120k+ 51 94.1% 152,246 mi

Source: 7,183 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Touran MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Volkswagen Touran?

91.0% of the 7,183 2020 Volkswagen Touran tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 90.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Volkswagen Touran?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.03%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.57%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.03%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Volkswagen Touran MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.8% of the time, falling to 94.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Volkswagen Touran in this dataset had covered 30,425 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2020 Volkswagen Touran?

Petrol: 91.6% pass rate across 5,154 tests. Diesel: 89.5% pass rate across 2,029 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2020 Volkswagen Touran MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.