2014 Volkswagen Touran MOT pass rate

Pass rate

81.3%

Around average — 1.1 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 17,886 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £39–£97

Most common fault

Suspension

29.9% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

13.3 pts down across model years — 15.5% in 2003, 2.2% in 2021.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 91.4% pass
  • Avoid 2006 70.4% pass

Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 21 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
77.3%
Typical mileage
89k mi

The 2014 Volkswagen Touran MOT pass rate is 81.3% of its MOT tests — 1.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Volkswagen Touran on the real record

81.3% of 2014 Volkswagen Touran MOTs passed — 17,886 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Touran does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.4× the national share

Suspension accounts for 29.9% of everything recorded on the 2014 Volkswagen Touran, against 21.0% nationally — 8.9 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen Touran? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2014 Volkswagen Touran compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 1.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 77.3%. The median 2014 Volkswagen Touran in this dataset had covered 88,887 mi.

94% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 80.9% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 82.0% of the time, April–September 80.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 3.21% of tests.

  • 17,886 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 81.3% overall pass rate, 77.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen Touran, the average is 78.2% — best year 2021 (91.4%), worst 2006 (70.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
17,886
Typical mileage (median)
88,887 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen Touran
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Touran MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.0%
30-60k 86.9%
60-90k 81.1%
90-120k 79.9%
120k+ 78.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 70% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 80.9%
Petrol 89.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (94% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Touran

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 3,695 82.0%
South West 2,698 78.1%
North West 2,094 82.7%
Yorkshire 1,797 81.0%
East of England 1,730 82.9%
West Midlands 1,714 85.1%
East Midlands 1,196 82.4%
Scotland 1,102 75.9%
Wales 1,014 79.6%
North East 519 79.4%
London 327 89.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 Touran

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 29.9%
+8.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 24.5%
+4.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 19.5%
−1.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 6.0%
−6.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 4.9%
  • Visibility 4.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.1%
  • Identification 2.7%
  • Body & chassis 1.7%
  • Seat belts 1.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Volkswagen Touran tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 Touran

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the coil springs 2.9% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the suspension joints 1.6% of tests

    “linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 Touran through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £39–£97 — and 12% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£39–£97
Cheapest common item: anti-lock braking system warning lamp…
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
12%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 17,886 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Touran, side by side

20 model years on record, from 2003 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.4% to 91.4% — a spread of 21 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 71.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2004 70.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2005 70.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2006 70.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2007 72.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2008 72.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2009 72.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2010 73.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  9. 2011 77.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2012 78.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2013 79.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2014 81.3%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2015 82.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2016 87.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2017 87.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2018 87.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2019 90.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2020 91.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  19. 2021 91.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2022 90.2% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Volkswagen Touran with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Volkswagen Touran 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 29,276 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 8,913 29.90% 20.98% +8.92
Tyres 7,287 24.50% 19.76% +4.74
Brakes 5,814 19.50% 20.89% −1.39
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,788 6.00% 12.21% −6.21
Non-component advisories 1,467 4.90% 4.18% +0.72
Visibility 1,360 4.60% 4.97% −0.37
Noise, emissions and leaks 916 3.10% 5.52% −2.42
Identification of the vehicle 791 2.70% 1.76% +0.94
Body, chassis, structure 508 1.70% 5.57% −3.87
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 432 1.50% 0.82% +0.68

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 17,886 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.9% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.2% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.0% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes Major 1.0% £3–15 Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 22.1% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 13.9% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.4% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.9% £18–45
Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 7.9% £35–85
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.4% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 250 94.0% 23,117 mi
30-60k 2,870 86.9% 48,343 mi
60-90k 6,047 81.1% 75,693 mi
90-120k 4,800 79.9% 103,237 mi
120k+ 3,890 78.6% 158,953 mi

Source: 17,886 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 Touran MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Volkswagen Touran?

81.3% of the 17,886 2014 Volkswagen Touran tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 77.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Volkswagen Touran?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.21%), coil spring fractured or broken (2.88%), has ply or cords exposed (1.93%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Volkswagen Touran MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.0% of the time, falling to 78.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Volkswagen Touran in this dataset had covered 88,887 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2014 Volkswagen Touran?

Diesel: 80.9% pass rate across 16,902 tests. Petrol: 89.1% pass rate across 984 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2014 Volkswagen Touran MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 82.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 80.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.