Calculate my fail sheet

2014 Volvo V60 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

81.3%

Around average — 1.1 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 13,000 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £33–£80

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 89.9% pass
  • Avoid 2010 76.8% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 13.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
77.4%
Typical mileage
105k mi

The 2014 Volvo V60 MOT pass rate is 81.3% of its MOT tests — 1.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Volvo V60 on the real record

81.3% of 2014 Volvo V60 MOTs passed — 13,000 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.4× the national share

Tyres make up 27.9% of everything recorded on the 2014 Volvo V60, against 19.8% nationally — 8.1 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volvo V60? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2014 Volvo V60 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 1.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 77.4%. The median 2014 Volvo V60 in this dataset had covered 104,610 mi.

93% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 81.0% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 81.0% of the time, April–September 81.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 3.14% of tests.

  • 13,000 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 81.3% overall pass rate, 77.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volvo V60, the average is 82.9% — best year 2020 (89.9%), worst 2010 (76.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
13,000
Typical mileage (median)
104,610 mi
Make and model
Volvo V60
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the V60 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.7%
30-60k 85.4%
60-90k 82.6%
90-120k 81.2%
120k+ 79.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 71% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 81.0%
Other 80.8%
Petrol 89.8%
Hybrid 90.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (93% of tests).

Where the Volvo V60 is most common

Across all V60 model years on record (2010–2020): 47,042 Volvo V60 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 113,125 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 1,186 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 1,186 2.5% 2,635 85.0%
2 Peterborough (PE) 1,128 2.4% 2,633 83.4%
3 Sheffield (S) 999 2.1% 2,454 84.7%
4 Nottingham (NG) 975 2.1% 2,400 82.7%
5 Leicester (LE) 919 2% 2,113 86.5%
6 York (YO) 884 1.9% 2,345 80.5%
7 Coventry (CV) 851 1.8% 1,951 86.8%
8 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 817 1.7% 1,910 84.5%
9 Doncaster (DN) 745 1.6% 1,840 84.1%
10 Reading (RG) 739 1.6% 1,810 83.9%
11 Ipswich (IP) 718 1.5% 1,852 82.7%
12 Southampton (SO) 712 1.5% 1,729 84.3%
13 Bristol (BS) 709 1.5% 1,675 82.0%
14 Derby (DE) 699 1.5% 1,567 85.1%
15 Norwich (NR) 684 1.5% 1,885 80.3%
16 Oxford (OX) 678 1.4% 1,698 81.9%
17 Northampton (NN) 667 1.4% 1,548 83.7%
18 Glasgow (G) 663 1.4% 1,578 83.7%
19 Edinburgh (EH) 644 1.4% 1,752 78.2%
20 Guildford (GU) 618 1.3% 1,599 82.1%

The twenty areas with the most Volvo V60 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the V60

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,164 82.9%
South West 1,747 77.4%
Yorkshire 1,404 81.1%
North West 1,385 82.2%
East of England 1,378 82.5%
West Midlands 1,312 82.9%
Scotland 1,146 79.0%
East Midlands 1,050 81.9%
Wales 654 80.7%
North East 500 81.4%
London 260 81.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 V60

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 27.9%
+8.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 21.4%
+0.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 16.5%
−4.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 7.3%
−4.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 5.9%
  • Visibility 5.0%
  • Advisories 5.0%
  • Steering 3.7%
  • Identification 2.6%
  • Body & chassis 2.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Volvo V60 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 V60

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 2.6% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the brakes 1.7% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 V60 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£80 — and 26% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£33–£80
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
26%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 13,000 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the V60, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2010 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 76.8% to 89.9% — a spread of 13.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2010 76.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2011 78.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2012 78.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2013 80.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2014 81.3%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2015 83.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2016 84.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2017 84.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2018 87.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2019 88.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2020 89.9% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Volvo V60 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Volvo V60 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 17,928 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 5,130 27.90% 19.76% +8.14
Brakes 3,942 21.40% 20.89% +0.51
Suspension 3,044 16.50% 20.98% −4.48
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,342 7.30% 12.21% −4.91
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,087 5.90% 5.52% +0.38
Visibility 921 5.00% 4.97% +0.03
Non-component advisories 919 5.00% 4.18% +0.82
Steering 689 3.70% 2.57% +1.13
Identification of the vehicle 471 2.60% 1.76% +0.84
Body, chassis, structure 383 2.10% 5.57% −3.47

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 13,000 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.0% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.7% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 1.4% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 1.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 1.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 21.1% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.7% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.0% £45–110
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 7.7% £25–65
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.6% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.2% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 92 95.7% 22,949 mi
30-60k 1,210 85.4% 48,595 mi
60-90k 3,220 82.6% 76,473 mi
90-120k 3,875 81.2% 104,571 mi
120k+ 4,578 79.1% 148,804 mi

Source: 13,000 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 V60 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Volvo V60?

81.3% of the 13,000 2014 Volvo V60 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 77.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Volvo V60?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.14%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (2.65%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (2.02%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Volvo V60 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.7% of the time, falling to 79.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Volvo V60 in this dataset had covered 104,610 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2014 Volvo V60?

Diesel: 81.0% pass rate across 12,078 tests. Other: 80.8% pass rate across 510 tests. Petrol: 89.8% pass rate across 402 tests. Hybrid: 90.0% pass rate across 10 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2014 Volvo V60 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 81.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 81.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.