2020 Volvo V60 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

89.9%

Above average — 0.8 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 109 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £39–£99

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 89.9% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2010 76.8% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 13.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
88.8%
Typical mileage
34k mi

The 2020 Volvo V60 MOT pass rate is 89.9% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 40.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Volvo V60 on the real record

89.9% of 2020 Volvo V60 MOTs passed — 109 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volvo V60 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.0× the national share

Tyres make up 40.5% of everything recorded on the 2020 Volvo V60, against 19.8% nationally — 20.7 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volvo V60? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Volvo V60 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 0.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 88.8%. The median 2020 Volvo V60 in this dataset had covered 33,537 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 68% of tests, with a 87.8% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.1% of the time, April–September 91.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick", noted on 3.67% of tests.

  • 109 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 89.9% overall pass rate, 88.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volvo V60, the average is 82.9% — best year 2020 (89.9%), worst 2010 (76.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
109
Typical mileage (median)
33,537 mi
Make and model
Volvo V60
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the V60 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 76.6%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 87.8%
Petrol 93.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (68% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the V60

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 24 91.7%
South East 17 94.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 V60

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 40.5%
+20.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 34.5%
+13.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 7.1%
+2.1 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 6.0%
+1.8 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Identification 3.6%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.4%
  • Body & chassis 2.4%
  • Road wheels 2.4%
  • Suspension 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Volvo V60 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 V60

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the brakes 3.7% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.8% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 V60 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £39–£99 — and 16% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£39–£99
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
16%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 109 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the V60, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2010 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 76.8% to 89.9% — a spread of 13.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2010 76.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2011 78.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2012 78.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2013 80.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2014 81.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2015 83.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2016 84.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2017 84.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2018 87.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2019 88.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2020 89.9%
    brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Volvo V60 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Volvo V60 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 84 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 34 40.50% 19.76% +20.74
Brakes 29 34.50% 20.89% +13.61
Visibility 6 7.10% 4.97% +2.13
Non-component advisories 5 6.00% 4.18% +1.82
Identification of the vehicle 3 3.60% 1.76% +1.84
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2 2.40% 12.21% −9.81
Body, chassis, structure 2 2.40% 5.57% −3.17
Road Wheels 2 2.40% 0.75% +1.65
Suspension 1 1.20% 20.98% −19.78

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 109 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 3.7% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 1.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.8% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 0.92% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Flexible brake hoses connection leaking on a hydraulic braking system Brakes Major 0.92% £25–70 Brake Hose →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.92% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.92% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.4% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 15.6% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.6% £45–110
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 3.7% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.7% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.8% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 47 100.0% 18,958 mi
30-60k 47 76.6% 42,868 mi
60-90k 11 100.0% 70,717 mi
90-120k 4 100.0% 107,981 mi

Source: 109 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 V60 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Volvo V60?

89.9% of the 109 2020 Volvo V60 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 88.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Volvo V60?

The three most recorded items are brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (3.67%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.75%), has ply or cords exposed (1.83%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Volvo V60 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Volvo V60 in this dataset had covered 33,537 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2020 Volvo V60?

Diesel: 87.8% pass rate across 74 tests. Petrol: 93.5% pass rate across 31 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2020 Volvo V60 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.