2022 Volkswagen Tporter MOT pass rate

Only 87 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

96.6%

Above average — 4.6 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 87 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £52–£122

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 96.6% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2014 85.8% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 10.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
96.4%
Typical mileage
29k mi

The 2022 Volkswagen Tporter MOT pass rate is 96.6% of its MOT tests — 4.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 56.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Volkswagen Tporter on the real record

96.6% of 2022 Volkswagen Tporter MOTs passed — 87 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Tporter does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.9× the national share

Tyres make up 56.4% of everything recorded on the 2022 Volkswagen Tporter, against 19.8% nationally — 36.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen Tporter? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 Volkswagen Tporter compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 4.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 96.4%. The median 2022 Volkswagen Tporter in this dataset had covered 28,765 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 94.4% of the time, April–September 100.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.30% of tests.

  • 87 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 96.6% overall pass rate, 96.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen Tporter, the average is 88.7% — best year 2022 (96.6%), worst 2014 (85.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
87
Typical mileage (median)
28,765 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen Tporter
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Tporter MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.6%
30-60k 97.2%
60-90k 100.0%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 87% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Tporter

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 16 93.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Tporter

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 56.4%
+36.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 20.5%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 12.8%
−8.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 5.1%
in line with the national share national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 1 fault category
  • Advisories 5.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Volkswagen Tporter tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Tporter

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the suspension joints 1.1% of tests

    “linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.1% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Tporter through its MOT

Across the 5 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £52–£122 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 5 common items
£52–£122
Cheapest common item: linkage ball joints ball joint excessively…
£18–£45
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
0%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 87 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Tporter, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2014 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 85.8% to 96.6% — a spread of 10.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2014 85.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2021 86.8% tread depth below requirements of…
  3. 2022 96.6%
    windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Volkswagen Tporter with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Volkswagen Tporter 5 failure items · 6 advisories · 5 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 39 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 22 56.40% 19.76% +36.64
Brakes 8 20.50% 20.89% −0.39
Suspension 5 12.80% 20.98% −8.18
Visibility 2 5.10% 4.97% +0.13
Non-component advisories 2 5.10% 4.18% +0.92

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 87 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.8% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.9% £18–45
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 4.6% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.3% £45–95
Mounting damaged and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 2.3% £40–150
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.3% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 45 95.6% 19,324 mi
30-60k 36 97.2% 39,556 mi
60-90k 5 100.0% 77,533 mi
120k+ 1 100.0% 122,372 mi

Source: 87 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Tporter MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Volkswagen Tporter?

96.6% of the 87 2022 Volkswagen Tporter tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 96.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Volkswagen Tporter?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.30%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.15%), has ply or cords exposed (1.15%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Volkswagen Tporter MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.6% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Volkswagen Tporter in this dataset had covered 28,765 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 Volkswagen Tporter MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 94.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 100.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.