2022 Volvo C40 Core Recharge MOT pass rate

Pass rate

91.1%

Above average — 0.9 pts behind the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 417 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £46–£107

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 94.8% pass
  • Avoid 2022 91.1% pass · this year

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 3.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
90.3%
Typical mileage
33k mi

The 2022 Volvo C40 Core Recharge MOT pass rate is 91.1% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 62.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Volvo C40 Core Recharge on the real record

91.1% of 2022 Volvo C40 Core Recharge MOTs passed — 417 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volvo C40 Core Recharge does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.2× the national share

Tyres make up 62.4% of everything recorded on the 2022 Volvo C40 Core Recharge, against 19.8% nationally — 42.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volvo C40 Core Recharge? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 Volvo C40 Core Recharge compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 0.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.3%. The median 2022 Volvo C40 Core Recharge in this dataset had covered 32,608 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.0% of the time, April–September 91.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 3.12% of tests.

  • 417 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.1% overall pass rate, 90.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volvo C40 Core Recharge, the average is 91.6% — best year 2023 (94.8%), worst 2022 (91.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
417
Typical mileage (median)
32,608 mi
Make and model
Volvo C40 Core Recharge
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the C40 Core Recharge MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.8%
30-60k 90.5%
60-90k 91.3%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 82% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the C40 Core Recharge

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 73 89.0%
North West 55 92.7%
Scotland 52 92.3%
Yorkshire 50 92.0%
West Midlands 40 87.5%
East of England 31 87.1%
East Midlands 29 89.7%
South West 27 92.6%
North East 23 95.7%
Wales 20 100.0%
London 17 88.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 C40 Core Recharge

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 62.4%
+42.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 21.5%
+17.3 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 8.4%
+3.4 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 3.0%
−17.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 2.1%
  • Body & chassis 1.3%
  • Suspension 0.4%
  • Steering 0.4%
  • Road wheels 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Volvo C40 Core Recharge tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 C40 Core Recharge

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 1.4% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.0% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 C40 Core Recharge through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£107 — and 15% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£46–£107
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
15%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 417 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the C40 Core Recharge, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2022 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 91.1% to 94.8% — a spread of 3.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2022 91.1%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2023 94.8% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Volvo C40 Core Recharge with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Volvo C40 Core Recharge 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 237 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 148 62.40% 19.76% +42.64
Non-component advisories 51 21.50% 4.18% +17.32
Visibility 20 8.40% 4.97% +3.43
Brakes 7 3.00% 20.89% −17.89
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 5 2.10% 12.21% −10.11
Body, chassis, structure 3 1.30% 5.57% −4.27
Suspension 1 0.40% 20.98% −20.58
Steering 1 0.40% 2.57% −2.17
Road Wheels 1 0.40% 0.75% −0.35

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 417 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 3.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 2.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Size/type of different sizes are fitted on the same axle. Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.96% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.72% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.72% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.48% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.48% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.8% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 6.2% £20–80
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 4.8% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 4.8% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 4.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 1.7% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 182 91.8% 19,979 mi
30-60k 211 90.5% 41,472 mi
60-90k 23 91.3% 66,478 mi
90-120k 1 100.0% 91,227 mi

Source: 417 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 C40 Core Recharge MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Volvo C40 Core Recharge?

91.1% of the 417 2022 Volvo C40 Core Recharge tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 90.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Volvo C40 Core Recharge?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (3.12%), has ply or cords exposed (2.16%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.92%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Volvo C40 Core Recharge MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.8% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Volvo C40 Core Recharge in this dataset had covered 32,608 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 Volvo C40 Core Recharge MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.