Calculate my fail sheet

2014 Volvo V70 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

84.1%

Around average — 3.9 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 6,830 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£81

Which year to buy

  • Best 2017 94.1% pass
  • Avoid 2002 71.4% pass

Across the 18 years on record, a spread of 22.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
81.4%
Typical mileage
95k mi

The 2014 Volvo V70 MOT pass rate is 84.1% of its MOT tests — 3.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Volvo V70 on the real record

84.1% of 2014 Volvo V70 MOTs passed — 6,830 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.6× the national share

Tyres make up 30.8% of everything recorded on the 2014 Volvo V70, against 19.8% nationally — 11.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volvo V70? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2014 Volvo V70 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 3.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 81.4%. The median 2014 Volvo V70 in this dataset had covered 95,328 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 99% of tests, with a 84.1% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 84.2% of the time, April–September 83.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 3.25% of tests.

  • 6,830 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 84.1% overall pass rate, 81.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volvo V70, the average is 76.6% — best year 2017 (94.1%), worst 2002 (71.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
6,830
Typical mileage (median)
95,328 mi
Make and model
Volvo V70
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the V70 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.3%
30-60k 88.5%
60-90k 85.8%
90-120k 82.9%
120k+ 80.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 84.1%
Petrol 87.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (99% of tests).

Where the Volvo V70 is most common

Across all V70 model years on record (2000–2017): 55,587 Volvo V70 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 146,276 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 1,285 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 1,285 2.3% 3,031 81.9%
2 Nottingham (NG) 1,170 2.1% 3,133 78.4%
3 Peterborough (PE) 1,104 2% 2,899 77.4%
4 Ashford (TN) 1,078 1.9% 2,950 75.9%
5 Reading (RG) 1,059 1.9% 2,681 78.8%
6 Ipswich (IP) 973 1.8% 2,718 77.4%
7 Norwich (NR) 941 1.7% 2,750 76.3%
8 Oxford (OX) 934 1.7% 2,553 76.5%
9 Sheffield (S) 923 1.7% 2,374 79.5%
10 York (YO) 914 1.6% 2,731 72.7%
11 Guildford (GU) 903 1.6% 2,509 74.4%
12 Leicester (LE) 886 1.6% 2,383 79.0%
13 Exeter (EX) 856 1.5% 2,503 70.6%
14 Gloucester (GL) 852 1.5% 2,448 75.8%
15 Bristol (BS) 835 1.5% 2,357 71.7%
16 Southampton (SO) 823 1.5% 2,197 78.2%
17 Portsmouth (PO) 817 1.5% 2,348 74.2%
18 Brighton (BN) 796 1.4% 2,321 72.2%
19 High Wycombe (HP) 768 1.4% 1,910 75.0%
20 Derby (DE) 754 1.4% 2,013 77.4%

The twenty areas with the most Volvo V70 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the V70

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,237 85.3%
South West 914 81.2%
East of England 858 84.1%
North West 786 84.7%
Yorkshire 706 84.3%
Scotland 603 82.1%
East Midlands 553 84.8%
West Midlands 542 85.6%
Wales 315 84.4%
North East 183 87.4%
London 133 81.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 V70

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 30.8%
+11.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 22.7%
+1.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 11.3%
−9.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 7.7%
−4.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.4%
  • Steering 5.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.1%
  • Advisories 3.7%
  • Road wheels 2.5%
  • Identification 2.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Volvo V70 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 V70

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 2.9% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the suspension joints 1.7% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 V70 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£81 — and 24% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£81
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
24%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 6,830 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the V70, side by side

18 model years on record, from 2000 to 2017. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.4% to 94.1% — a spread of 22.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 72.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 71.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 71.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 71.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 71.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 72.9% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 73.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  8. 2007 74.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 78.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 76.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 80.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 81.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 81.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 81.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 84.1%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 86.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2016 87.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2017 94.1% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Volvo V70 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Volvo V70 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 7,901 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 2,484 30.80% 19.76% +11.04
Brakes 1,833 22.70% 20.89% +1.81
Suspension 909 11.30% 20.98% −9.68
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 625 7.70% 12.21% −4.51
Visibility 516 6.40% 4.97% +1.43
Steering 436 5.40% 2.57% +2.83
Noise, emissions and leaks 412 5.10% 5.52% −0.42
Non-component advisories 297 3.70% 4.18% −0.48
Road Wheels 200 2.50% 0.75% +1.75
Identification of the vehicle 189 2.30% 1.76% +0.54

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 6,830 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 1.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.4% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 1.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.1% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of… Steering Major 0.98% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.7% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.3% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.1% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.6% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.5% £40–150
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.9% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 80 91.3% 21,344 mi
30-60k 949 88.5% 48,343 mi
60-90k 1,976 85.8% 75,648 mi
90-120k 1,912 82.9% 104,232 mi
120k+ 1,903 80.9% 152,986 mi

Source: 6,830 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 V70 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Volvo V70?

84.1% of the 6,830 2014 Volvo V70 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 81.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Volvo V70?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.25%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (2.88%), track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (1.73%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Volvo V70 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.3% of the time, falling to 80.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Volvo V70 in this dataset had covered 95,328 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2014 Volvo V70?

Diesel: 84.1% pass rate across 6,790 tests. Petrol: 87.5% pass rate across 40 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2014 Volvo V70 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 84.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 83.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.