2020 Volvo XC60 Momentum B4 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

94.0%

Above average — 3.3 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,128 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£85

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 96.3% pass
  • Avoid 2019 92.7% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 3.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
93.6%
Typical mileage
36k mi

The 2020 Volvo XC60 Momentum B4 MOT pass rate is 94.0% of its MOT tests — 3.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 49.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Volvo XC60 Momentum B4 on the real record

94.0% of 2020 Volvo XC60 Momentum B4 MOTs passed — 1,128 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volvo XC60 Momentum B4 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.5× the national share

Tyres make up 49.8% of everything recorded on the 2020 Volvo Xc60 Momentum B4, against 19.8% nationally — 30.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volvo XC60 Momentum B4? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Volvo XC60 Momentum B4 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 3.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 93.6%. The median 2020 Volvo XC60 Momentum B4 in this dataset had covered 35,532 mi.

77% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Other, which passed 93.8% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 95.4% of the time, April–September 92.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 2.13% of tests.

  • 1,128 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 94.0% overall pass rate, 93.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volvo XC60 Momentum B4, the average is 94.2% — best year 2022 (96.3%), worst 2019 (92.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,128
Typical mileage (median)
35,532 mi
Make and model
Volvo XC60 Momentum B4
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the XC60 Momentum B4 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 96.0%
30-60k 93.3%
60-90k 90.8%
90-120k 95.7%
120k+ 80.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Other 93.8%
Diesel 94.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Other is the most common here (77% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the XC60 Momentum B4

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 219 93.6%
Scotland 169 95.9%
Yorkshire 166 94.0%
East of England 128 90.6%
North West 87 89.7%
West Midlands 85 92.9%
South West 83 97.6%
East Midlands 77 96.1%
Wales 48 100.0%
North East 39 89.7%
London 27 96.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 XC60 Momentum B4

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 49.8%
+30.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 23.3%
+2.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 9.1%
+4.1 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 7.4%
+3.2 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 3.2%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.7%
  • Identification 1.4%
  • Seat belts 0.6%
  • Steering 0.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Volvo XC60 Momentum B4 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 XC60 Momentum B4

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.8% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the brakes 0.7% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 XC60 Momentum B4 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£85 — and 39% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£35–£85
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
39%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,128 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the XC60 Momentum B4, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2019 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 92.7% to 96.3% — a spread of 3.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 92.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2020 94.0%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2021 94.1% wipers blade defective
  4. 2022 96.3% wipers blade defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Volvo XC60 Momentum B4 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Volvo XC60 Momentum B4 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 643 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 323 49.80% 19.76% +30.04
Brakes 151 23.30% 20.89% +2.41
Visibility 59 9.10% 4.97% +4.13
Non-component advisories 48 7.40% 4.18% +3.22
Suspension 21 3.20% 20.98% −17.78
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 14 2.20% 12.21% −10.01
Noise, emissions and leaks 11 1.70% 5.52% −3.82
Identification of the vehicle 9 1.40% 1.76% −0.36
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 4 0.60% 0.82% −0.22
Steering 3 0.50% 2.57% −2.07

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,128 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.8% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.71% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.62% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.44% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.27% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.18% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.18% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Individual direction indicators lens defective which has no effect on emitted light Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.18% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 12.4% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.8% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.2% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.1% £45–110
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.9% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 1.9% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 420 96.0% 20,926 mi
30-60k 550 93.3% 42,468 mi
60-90k 130 90.8% 71,618 mi
90-120k 23 95.7% 100,069 mi
120k+ 5 80.0% 133,280 mi

Source: 1,128 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 XC60 Momentum B4 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Volvo XC60 Momentum B4?

94.0% of the 1,128 2020 Volvo XC60 Momentum B4 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 93.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Volvo XC60 Momentum B4?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.13%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.86%), wipers blade defective (1.77%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Volvo XC60 Momentum B4 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.0% of the time, falling to 80.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Volvo XC60 Momentum B4 in this dataset had covered 35,532 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2020 Volvo XC60 Momentum B4?

Other: 93.8% pass rate across 869 tests. Diesel: 94.6% pass rate across 259 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2020 Volvo XC60 Momentum B4 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 95.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.