2021 Volvo XC60 R-Design B5 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

94.0%

Above average — 2.8 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,398 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £33–£79

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 94.6% pass
  • Avoid 2019 88.1% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 6.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
93.6%
Typical mileage
32k mi

The 2021 Volvo XC60 R-Design B5 MOT pass rate is 94.0% of its MOT tests — 2.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 52.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Volvo XC60 R-Design B5 on the real record

94.0% of 2021 Volvo XC60 R-Design B5 MOTs passed — 2,398 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volvo XC60 R-Design B5 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.7× the national share

Tyres make up 52.6% of everything recorded on the 2021 Volvo Xc60 R-Design B5, against 19.8% nationally — 32.8 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volvo XC60 R-Design B5? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2021 Volvo XC60 R-Design B5 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 2.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 93.6%. The median 2021 Volvo XC60 R-Design B5 in this dataset had covered 31,813 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Hybrid — 94% of tests, with a 94.0% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.6% of the time, April–September 94.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers blade defective", noted on 1.79% of tests.

  • 2,398 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 94.0% overall pass rate, 93.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volvo XC60 R-Design B5, the average is 93.5% — best year 2022 (94.6%), worst 2019 (88.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,398
Typical mileage (median)
31,813 mi
Make and model
Volvo XC60 R-Design B5
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Wiper Blade

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the XC60 R-Design B5 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.7%
30-60k 93.4%
60-90k 93.4%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 85% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Hybrid 94.0%
Other 93.4%
Petrol 83.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Hybrid is the most common here (94% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the XC60 R-Design B5

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 576 94.3%
Yorkshire 246 93.9%
North West 245 92.2%
East of England 232 94.4%
South West 220 89.5%
Scotland 214 93.5%
London 185 95.1%
West Midlands 181 95.0%
East Midlands 150 96.7%
North East 76 96.1%
Wales 73 97.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 XC60 R-Design B5

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 52.6%
+32.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 14.4%
−6.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 12.3%
+8.1 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 10.9%
+5.9 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 3.9%
  • Suspension 3.0%
  • Identification 1.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.5%
  • Road wheels 0.5%
  • Body & chassis 0.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Volvo XC60 R-Design B5 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 XC60 R-Design B5

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 1.8% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.2% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 XC60 R-Design B5 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£79 — and 44% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£33–£79
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
44%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,398 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the XC60 R-Design B5, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2019 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 88.1% to 94.6% — a spread of 6.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 88.1% has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2020 92.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2021 94.0%
    wipers blade defective
  4. 2022 94.6% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Volvo XC60 R-Design B5 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Volvo XC60 R-Design B5 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,247 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 658 52.60% 19.76% +32.84
Brakes 180 14.40% 20.89% −6.49
Non-component advisories 154 12.30% 4.18% +8.12
Visibility 136 10.90% 4.97% +5.93
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 49 3.90% 12.21% −8.31
Suspension 37 3.00% 20.98% −17.98
Identification of the vehicle 19 1.50% 1.76% −0.26
Noise, emissions and leaks 6 0.50% 5.52% −5.02
Road Wheels 6 0.50% 0.75% −0.25
Body, chassis, structure 2 0.20% 5.57% −5.37

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,398 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.8% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.75% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.67% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.46% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.42% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.29% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.4% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.0% £18–45
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.9% £20–80
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 3.6% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.3% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.3% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,077 94.7% 21,763 mi
30-60k 1,210 93.4% 40,680 mi
60-90k 106 93.4% 69,424 mi
90-120k 3 100.0% 93,203 mi

Source: 2,398 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 XC60 R-Design B5 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Volvo XC60 R-Design B5?

94.0% of the 2,398 2021 Volvo XC60 R-Design B5 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 93.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Volvo XC60 R-Design B5?

The three most recorded items are wipers blade defective (1.79%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.58%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.46%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Volvo XC60 R-Design B5 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.7% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Volvo XC60 R-Design B5 in this dataset had covered 31,813 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2021 Volvo XC60 R-Design B5?

Hybrid: 94.0% pass rate across 2,262 tests. Other: 93.4% pass rate across 122 tests. Petrol: 83.3% pass rate across 12 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2021 Volvo XC60 R-Design B5 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 94.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.