2019 Volvo XC60 R-Design B5 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

88.1%

Above average — 1.4 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 126 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £45–£109

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 94.6% pass
  • Avoid 2019 88.1% pass · this year

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 6.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
86.7%
Typical mileage
46k mi

The 2019 Volvo XC60 R-Design B5 MOT pass rate is 88.1% of its MOT tests — 1.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 36.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Volvo XC60 R-Design B5 on the real record

88.1% of 2019 Volvo XC60 R-Design B5 MOTs passed — 126 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volvo XC60 R-Design B5 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.7× the national share

Brakes make up 36.5% of everything recorded on the 2019 Volvo Xc60 R-Design B5, against 20.9% nationally — 15.6 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volvo XC60 R-Design B5? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Volvo XC60 R-Design B5 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 1.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 86.7%. The median 2019 Volvo XC60 R-Design B5 in this dataset had covered 46,461 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.2% of the time, April–September 89.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 3.97% of tests.

  • 126 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.1% overall pass rate, 86.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volvo XC60 R-Design B5, the average is 93.5% — best year 2022 (94.6%), worst 2019 (88.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
126
Typical mileage (median)
46,461 mi
Make and model
Volvo XC60 R-Design B5
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the XC60 R-Design B5 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.8%
30-60k 83.8%
60-90k 96.0%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the XC60 R-Design B5

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 51 84.3%
East Midlands 19 94.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 XC60 R-Design B5

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 36.5%
+15.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 32.4%
+12.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Emissions & leaks 9.5%
+4.0 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Suspension 8.1%
−12.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 4 fault categories
  • Visibility 5.4%
  • Advisories 4.1%
  • Body & chassis 2.7%
  • Lamps & electrics 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Volvo XC60 R-Design B5 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 XC60 R-Design B5

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the brakes 0.8% of tests

    “brake linings less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the coil springs 0.8% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 XC60 R-Design B5 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £45–£109 — and 7% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£45–£109
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
7%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 126 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the XC60 R-Design B5, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2019 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 88.1% to 94.6% — a spread of 6.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 88.1%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2020 92.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2021 94.0% wipers blade defective
  4. 2022 94.6% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Volvo XC60 R-Design B5 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Volvo XC60 R-Design B5 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 8 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 74 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 27 36.50% 20.89% +15.61
Tyres 24 32.40% 19.76% +12.64
Noise, emissions and leaks 7 9.50% 5.52% +3.98
Suspension 6 8.10% 20.98% −12.88
Visibility 4 5.40% 4.97% +0.43
Non-component advisories 3 4.10% 4.18% −0.08
Body, chassis, structure 2 2.70% 5.57% −2.87
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1 1.40% 12.21% −10.81

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 126 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 4.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake linings less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.79% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.79% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 0.79% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.79% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.79% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.79% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.79% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.79% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 11.9% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.5% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.9% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 4.0% £200–700
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.2% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.6% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 16 93.8% 22,695 mi
30-60k 80 83.8% 44,023 mi
60-90k 25 96.0% 69,481 mi
90-120k 5 100.0% 104,081 mi

Source: 126 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 XC60 R-Design B5 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Volvo XC60 R-Design B5?

88.1% of the 126 2019 Volvo XC60 R-Design B5 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 86.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Volvo XC60 R-Design B5?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (3.97%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.59%), brake linings less than 1.5 mm thick (0.79%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Volvo XC60 R-Design B5 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.8% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Volvo XC60 R-Design B5 in this dataset had covered 46,461 mi.

Does the season affect the 2019 Volvo XC60 R-Design B5 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.