2021 Volvo XC90 Inscription B5 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

89.2%

Above average — 2.0 pts behind the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,263 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £43–£98

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 90.5% pass
  • Avoid 2022 87.9% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 2.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
88.0%
Typical mileage
37k mi

The 2021 Volvo XC90 Inscription B5 MOT pass rate is 89.2% of its MOT tests — 2.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 47.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Volvo XC90 Inscription B5 on the real record

89.2% of 2021 Volvo XC90 Inscription B5 MOTs passed — 1,263 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volvo XC90 Inscription B5 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.4× the national share

Tyres make up 47.3% of everything recorded on the 2021 Volvo Xc90 Inscription B5, against 19.8% nationally — 27.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volvo XC90 Inscription B5? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2021 Volvo XC90 Inscription B5 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 2.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 88.0%. The median 2021 Volvo XC90 Inscription B5 in this dataset had covered 36,904 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Other — 71% of tests, with a 89.6% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.0% of the time, April–September 89.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 3.72% of tests.

  • 1,263 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 89.2% overall pass rate, 88.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volvo XC90 Inscription B5, the average is 89.8% — best year 2019 (90.5%), worst 2022 (87.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,263
Typical mileage (median)
36,904 mi
Make and model
Volvo XC90 Inscription B5
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the XC90 Inscription B5 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.1%
30-60k 88.8%
60-90k 87.2%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 79% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Other 89.6%
Hybrid 88.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Other is the most common here (71% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the XC90 Inscription B5

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 355 89.0%
East of England 149 80.5%
Yorkshire 148 94.6%
South West 104 95.2%
Scotland 102 88.2%
London 97 91.8%
North West 90 87.8%
West Midlands 89 82.0%
East Midlands 76 92.1%
North East 32 90.6%
Wales 21 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 XC90 Inscription B5

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 47.3%
+27.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 24.7%
+3.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 10.0%
+5.8 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 6.5%
+1.5 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 4.1%
  • Identification 2.5%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.2%
  • Steering 0.6%
  • Seat belts 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Volvo XC90 Inscription B5 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 XC90 Inscription B5

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the brakes 1.7% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.0% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 XC90 Inscription B5 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £43–£98 — and 12% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£43–£98
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
12%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,263 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the XC90 Inscription B5, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2019 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.9% to 90.5% — a spread of 2.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 90.5% has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2020 90.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2021 89.2%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  4. 2022 87.9% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Volvo XC90 Inscription B5 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Volvo XC90 Inscription B5 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 892 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 424 47.30% 19.76% +27.54
Brakes 221 24.70% 20.89% +3.81
Non-component advisories 90 10.00% 4.18% +5.82
Visibility 58 6.50% 4.97% +1.53
Suspension 37 4.10% 20.98% −16.88
Identification of the vehicle 22 2.50% 1.76% +0.74
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 20 2.20% 12.21% −10.01
Noise, emissions and leaks 11 1.20% 5.52% −4.32
Steering 5 0.60% 2.57% −1.97
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 4 0.40% 0.82% −0.42

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,263 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 3.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 3.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.7% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.95% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.55% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.32% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged and affecting the driver's view of the road Visibility Major 0.24% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.24% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.6% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 13.1% £18–45
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 4.1% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.5% £20–80
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.9% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.5% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 424 90.1% 22,046 mi
30-60k 714 88.8% 42,979 mi
60-90k 117 87.2% 69,377 mi
90-120k 7 100.0% 98,516 mi

Source: 1,263 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 XC90 Inscription B5 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Volvo XC90 Inscription B5?

89.2% of the 1,263 2021 Volvo XC90 Inscription B5 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 88.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Volvo XC90 Inscription B5?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (3.72%), has ply or cords exposed (3.56%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.38%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Volvo XC90 Inscription B5 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.1% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Volvo XC90 Inscription B5 in this dataset had covered 36,904 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2021 Volvo XC90 Inscription B5?

Other: 89.6% pass rate across 897 tests. Hybrid: 88.1% pass rate across 361 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2021 Volvo XC90 Inscription B5 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.