Pass rate
Around average — 7.0 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 229 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £33–£95
Pass rate
Around average — 7.0 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 229 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £33–£95
Most common fault
Suspension
25.9% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 8.1 points. See every year →
The 2010 Abarth Punto MOT pass rate is 81.7% of its MOT tests — 7.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.9% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Abarth Punto does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Tyres are 11.8% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Abarth Punto? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 7.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 78.2%. The median 2010 Abarth Punto in this dataset had covered 91,125 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 83.0% of the time, April–September 80.6%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 4.80% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Windscreen
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 57 | 84.2% |
| West Midlands | 32 | 78.1% |
| South West | 31 | 74.2% |
| Yorkshire | 28 | 85.7% |
| East Midlands | 23 | 82.6% |
| Scotland | 17 | 76.5% |
| North West | 15 | 86.7% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the windscreen 4.8% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the lights 4.4% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the coil springs 2.6% of tests
“coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£95 — and 34% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 229 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
7 model years on record, from 2008 to 2014. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.9% to 82.0% — a spread of 8.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 480 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 125 | 25.90% | 20.98% | +4.92 |
| Brakes | 106 | 21.90% | 20.89% | +1.01 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 83 | 17.20% | 12.21% | +4.99 |
| Tyres | 57 | 11.80% | 19.76% | −7.96 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 33 | 6.80% | 5.52% | +1.28 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 30 | 6.20% | 5.57% | +0.63 |
| Visibility | 26 | 5.40% | 4.97% | +0.43 |
| Non-component advisories | 8 | 1.70% | 4.18% | −2.48 |
| Road Wheels | 8 | 1.70% | 0.75% | +0.95 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 4 | 0.80% | 0.82% | −0.02 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 4.8% | £80–200 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 4.4% | £5–20 |
| Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.9% | £30–80 |
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 3.5% | £5–25 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 2.6% | £25–65 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 2.2% | £45–110 |
| Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.8% | £60–250 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Major | 1.8% | £45–120 |
| Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.8% | £30–80 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.8% | £5–25 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 16.6% | £45–110 |
| Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 13.5% | £25–65 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 12.7% | £45–95 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 9.2% | £40–150 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 6.1% | £45–95 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Advisory | 5.7% | £30–75 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 8 | 75.0% | 25,156 mi |
| 30-60k | 23 | 82.6% | 48,019 mi |
| 60-90k | 79 | 81.0% | 76,907 mi |
| 90-120k | 86 | 81.4% | 102,198 mi |
| 120k+ | 32 | 84.4% | 133,642 mi |
Source: 229 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
81.7% of the 229 2010 Abarth Punto tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 78.2%.
The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.80%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.37%), headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (3.93%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 75.0% of the time, falling to 84.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Abarth Punto in this dataset had covered 91,125 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 83.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 80.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.