2014 Abarth Punto MOT pass rate

Pass rate

79.0%

Around average — 1.2 pts behind the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 181 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £27–£75

Which year to buy

  • Best 2013 82.0% pass
  • Avoid 2008 73.9% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 8.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
74.7%
Typical mileage
67k mi

The 2014 Abarth Punto MOT pass rate is 79.0% of its MOT tests — 1.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Abarth Punto on the real record

79.0% of 2014 Abarth Punto MOTs passed — 181 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Abarth Punto does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 13.8% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Abarth Punto? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2014 Abarth Punto compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 1.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 74.7%. The median 2014 Abarth Punto in this dataset had covered 67,042 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 76.9% of the time, April–September 82.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt", noted on 4.42% of tests.

  • 181 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 79.0% overall pass rate, 74.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Abarth Punto, the average is 79.8% — best year 2013 (82.0%), worst 2008 (73.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
181
Typical mileage (median)
67,042 mi
Make and model
Abarth Punto
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Punto MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.0%
30-60k 81.4%
60-90k 79.0%
90-120k 70.6%
120k+ 71.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Punto

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 43 86.0%
West Midlands 33 75.8%
East of England 28 82.1%
South West 23 73.9%
North West 17 64.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 Punto

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 25.6%
+4.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 22.1%
+1.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 13.8%
−6.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 13.1%
+0.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 6.2%
  • Steering 5.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.8%
  • Visibility 2.4%
  • Advisories 2.1%
  • Identification 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Abarth Punto tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 Punto

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 4.4% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the coil springs 3.3% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the lights 3.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 Punto through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£75 — and 29% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£27–£75
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
29%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 181 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Punto, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2008 to 2014. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.9% to 82.0% — a spread of 8.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2008 73.9% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2009 78.4% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  3. 2010 81.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2011 80.7% headlamp aim projected beam image…
  5. 2012 79.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2013 82.0% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  7. 2014 79.0%
    track rod end ball joint dust…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Abarth Punto with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Abarth Punto 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 282 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 74 25.60% 20.98% +4.62
Brakes 64 22.10% 20.89% +1.21
Tyres 40 13.80% 19.76% −5.96
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 38 13.10% 12.21% +0.89
Body, chassis, structure 18 6.20% 5.57% +0.63
Steering 17 5.90% 2.57% +3.33
Noise, emissions and leaks 14 4.80% 5.52% −0.72
Visibility 7 2.40% 4.97% −2.57
Non-component advisories 6 2.10% 4.18% −2.08
Identification of the vehicle 4 1.40% 1.76% −0.36

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 181 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 4.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.3% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of… Steering Major 3.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.2% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 2.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.7% £60–250 Emissions Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 13.8% £45–110
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 13.8% £25–65
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.1% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.8% £18–45
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 7.2% £45–120
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.4% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 10 90.0% 24,575 mi
30-60k 59 81.4% 48,373 mi
60-90k 81 79.0% 73,922 mi
90-120k 17 70.6% 104,482 mi
120k+ 14 71.4% 142,999 mi

Source: 181 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 Punto MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Abarth Punto?

79.0% of the 181 2014 Abarth Punto tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 74.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Abarth Punto?

The three most recorded items are track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (4.42%), coil spring fractured or broken (3.31%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.31%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Abarth Punto MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.0% of the time, falling to 71.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Abarth Punto in this dataset had covered 67,042 mi.

Does the season affect the 2014 Abarth Punto MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 76.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 82.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.