Pass rate
Around average — 4.4 pts ahead of the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 232 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £32–£90
Pass rate
Around average — 4.4 pts ahead of the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 232 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £32–£90
Most common fault
Brakes
26.2% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 8.1 points. See every year →
The 2009 Abarth Punto MOT pass rate is 78.4% of its MOT tests — 4.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.2% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Abarth Punto does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Lamps & electrics make up 17.8% of everything recorded on the 2009 Abarth Punto, against 12.2% nationally — 5.6 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 26.2%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Abarth Punto? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 4.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 74.5%. The median 2009 Abarth Punto in this dataset had covered 92,957 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 81.2% of the time, April–September 76.3%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements", noted on 6.03% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Brake Discs and Pads Set
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 57% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 51 | 80.4% |
| West Midlands | 31 | 71.0% |
| South West | 30 | 90.0% |
| Yorkshire | 29 | 69.0% |
| East of England | 21 | 85.7% |
| North East | 17 | 70.6% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 4.3% of tests
“position lamp not working”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the brakes 1.7% of tests
“brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”
Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.
Check the exhaust and emissions 1.7% of tests
“catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£90 — and 26% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 232 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
7 model years on record, from 2008 to 2014. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.9% to 82.0% — a spread of 8.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 498 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 133 | 26.20% | 20.89% | +5.31 |
| Suspension | 109 | 21.50% | 20.98% | +0.52 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 90 | 17.80% | 12.21% | +5.59 |
| Tyres | 71 | 14.00% | 19.76% | −5.76 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 35 | 6.90% | 5.57% | +1.33 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 24 | 4.70% | 5.52% | −0.82 |
| Steering | 13 | 2.60% | 2.57% | +0.03 |
| Visibility | 9 | 1.80% | 4.97% | −3.17 |
| Non-component advisories | 8 | 1.60% | 4.18% | −2.58 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 6 | 1.20% | 1.76% | −0.56 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 6.0% | £45–110 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 4.3% | £5–25 |
| Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes | Major | 3.5% | £60–150 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 3.0% | £5–20 |
| Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 2.6% | £30–80 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 1.7% | £18–45 |
| Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.7% | £60–250 |
| Flexible brake hoses slightly twisted Brakes | Minor | 1.7% | £25–70 |
| Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.7% | £30–80 |
| Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes | Major | 1.7% | £45–110 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 17.2% | £25–65 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 16.8% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 15.9% | £45–110 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 6.9% | £18–45 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 6.5% | £45–95 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 5.2% | £45–120 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 11 | 90.9% | 23,618 mi |
| 30-60k | 23 | 69.6% | 52,661 mi |
| 60-90k | 66 | 83.3% | 76,054 mi |
| 90-120k | 89 | 82.0% | 102,005 mi |
| 120k+ | 43 | 65.1% | 136,003 mi |
Source: 232 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
78.4% of the 232 2009 Abarth Punto tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 74.5%.
The three most recorded items are rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (6.03%), position lamp not working (4.31%), parking brake performance inoperative on one side (3.45%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.9% of the time, falling to 65.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Abarth Punto in this dataset had covered 92,957 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 81.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 76.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.