2004 Alfa Romeo Spider MOT pass rate

Pass rate

83.5%

Around average — 11.3 pts ahead of the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 206 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £47–£131

Which year to buy

  • Best 2011 86.7% pass
  • Avoid 2000 71.0% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 15.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
80.8%
Typical mileage
71k mi

The 2004 Alfa Romeo Spider MOT pass rate is 83.5% of its MOT tests — 11.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2004 Alfa Romeo Spider on the real record

83.5% of 2004 Alfa Romeo Spider MOTs passed — 206 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Alfa Romeo Spider does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.3× the national share

Brakes make up 27.8% of everything recorded on the 2004 Alfa Romeo Spider, against 20.9% nationally — 6.9 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Alfa Romeo Spider? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2004 Alfa Romeo Spider compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.2%, so this figure is 11.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 80.8%. The median 2004 Alfa Romeo Spider in this dataset had covered 71,242 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 83.3% of the time, April–September 83.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt", noted on 3.40% of tests.

  • 206 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 83.5% overall pass rate, 80.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Alfa Romeo Spider, the average is 79.0% — best year 2011 (86.7%), worst 2000 (71.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
206
Typical mileage (median)
71,242 mi
Make and model
Alfa Romeo Spider
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Spider MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.3%
30-60k 82.9%
60-90k 83.7%
90-120k 78.6%
120k+ 88.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 70% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Spider

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 65 81.5%
South West 30 83.3%
East of England 21 85.7%
West Midlands 18 83.3%
North West 18 88.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2004 Spider

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 27.8%
+6.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 27.5%
+6.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 12.7%
−7.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Body & chassis 10.5%
+4.9 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 7.8%
  • Lamps & electrics 6.2%
  • Visibility 3.3%
  • Steering 1.3%
  • Identification 1.0%
  • Seat belts 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2004 Alfa Romeo Spider tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2004 Spider

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 2.9% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 2.4% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 1.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2004 Spider through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £47–£131 — and 17% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£47–£131
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
17%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 206 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Spider, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2000 to 2011. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.0% to 86.7% — a spread of 15.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 71.0% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  2. 2001 78.5% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  3. 2002 78.5% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  4. 2003 71.3% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  5. 2004 83.5%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 80.1% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  7. 2007 79.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2008 79.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2009 85.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  10. 2010 85.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2011 86.7% coil spring fractured or broken

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2004 Alfa Romeo Spider with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2004 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2004 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2004 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2004 Alfa Romeo Spider 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 303 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 85 27.80% 20.89% +6.91
Suspension 84 27.50% 20.98% +6.52
Tyres 39 12.70% 19.76% −7.06
Body, chassis, structure 32 10.50% 5.57% +4.93
Noise, emissions and leaks 24 7.80% 5.52% +2.28
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 19 6.20% 12.21% −6.01
Visibility 10 3.30% 4.97% −1.67
Steering 4 1.30% 2.57% −1.27
Identification of the vehicle 3 1.00% 1.76% −0.76
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 3 1.00% 0.82% +0.18

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 206 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 3.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.9% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes Major 2.4% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Service brake performance efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.4% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 1.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 1.5% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.7% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.2% £45–110
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 7.8% £80–180
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 6.8% £25–65
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 6.3% £45–120
Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 6.3% £35–85

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 13 92.3% 16,541 mi
30-60k 70 82.9% 47,376 mi
60-90k 86 83.7% 75,229 mi
90-120k 28 78.6% 99,045 mi
120k+ 9 88.9% 130,729 mi

Source: 206 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2004 Spider MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2004 Alfa Romeo Spider?

83.5% of the 206 2004 Alfa Romeo Spider tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.2% for cars first used in 2004. First-attempt pass rate: 80.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2004 Alfa Romeo Spider?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (3.40%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (2.91%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (2.91%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2004 Alfa Romeo Spider MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.3% of the time, falling to 88.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2004 Alfa Romeo Spider in this dataset had covered 71,242 mi.

Does the season affect the 2004 Alfa Romeo Spider MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 83.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 83.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.