2010 Alfa Romeo Spider MOT pass rate

Pass rate

85.7%

Above average — 11.0 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 328 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £32–£83

Which year to buy

  • Best 2011 86.7% pass
  • Avoid 2000 71.0% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 15.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
83.6%
Typical mileage
66k mi

The 2010 Alfa Romeo Spider MOT pass rate is 85.7% of its MOT tests — 11.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 Alfa Romeo Spider on the real record

85.7% of 2010 Alfa Romeo Spider MOTs passed — 328 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Alfa Romeo Spider does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Beats its own age and mileage

Once you allow for how old and how far these cars have been driven, the expected pass rate is 74.7% and this one manages 85.7% — 11.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Alfa Romeo Spider? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2010 Alfa Romeo Spider compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 11.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 83.6%. The median 2010 Alfa Romeo Spider in this dataset had covered 66,308 mi.

81% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 86.1% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 82.4% of the time, April–September 88.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 4.57% of tests.

  • 328 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 85.7% overall pass rate, 83.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Alfa Romeo Spider, the average is 79.0% — best year 2011 (86.7%), worst 2000 (71.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
328
Typical mileage (median)
66,308 mi
Make and model
Alfa Romeo Spider
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Spider MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.2%
30-60k 85.1%
60-90k 86.6%
90-120k 78.6%
120k+ 73.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 65% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 86.1%
Diesel 83.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (81% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Spider

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 99 88.9%
East of England 35 85.7%
South West 34 85.3%
Yorkshire 30 86.7%
North West 29 82.8%
West Midlands 21 90.5%
Scotland 21 76.2%
Wales 17 88.2%
East Midlands 17 94.1%
London 15 73.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 Spider

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 25.5%
+4.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 23.6%
+3.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 19.0%
−1.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 10.4%
−1.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 8.3%
  • Visibility 7.1%
  • Body & chassis 2.5%
  • Advisories 1.8%
  • Steering 1.2%
  • Identification 0.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 Alfa Romeo Spider tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 Spider

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 4.6% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the windscreen 3.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the lights 1.8% of tests

    “headlamp not working on dipped beam”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 Spider through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£83 — and 35% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£32–£83
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
35%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 328 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Spider, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2000 to 2011. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.0% to 86.7% — a spread of 15.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 71.0% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  2. 2001 78.5% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  3. 2002 78.5% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  4. 2003 71.3% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  5. 2004 83.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 80.1% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  7. 2007 79.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2008 79.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2009 85.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  10. 2010 85.7%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2011 86.7% coil spring fractured or broken

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 Alfa Romeo Spider with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 Alfa Romeo Spider 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 325 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 83 25.50% 20.98% +4.52
Tyres 77 23.60% 19.76% +3.84
Brakes 62 19.00% 20.89% −1.89
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 34 10.40% 12.21% −1.81
Noise, emissions and leaks 27 8.30% 5.52% +2.78
Visibility 23 7.10% 4.97% +2.13
Body, chassis, structure 8 2.50% 5.57% −3.07
Non-component advisories 6 1.80% 4.18% −2.38
Steering 4 1.20% 2.57% −1.37
Identification of the vehicle 1 0.30% 1.76% −1.46

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 328 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.6% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.91% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.91% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.91% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.61% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 0.61% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.3% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.4% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.5% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 5.2% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.9% £45–95
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 4.0% £60–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 36 97.2% 19,505 mi
30-60k 101 85.1% 46,619 mi
60-90k 134 86.6% 72,825 mi
90-120k 42 78.6% 103,722 mi
120k+ 15 73.3% 128,196 mi

Source: 328 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 Spider MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 Alfa Romeo Spider?

85.7% of the 328 2010 Alfa Romeo Spider tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 83.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 Alfa Romeo Spider?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (4.57%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.66%), headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.83%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 Alfa Romeo Spider MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.2% of the time, falling to 73.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Alfa Romeo Spider in this dataset had covered 66,308 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2010 Alfa Romeo Spider?

Petrol: 86.1% pass rate across 267 tests. Diesel: 83.6% pass rate across 61 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2010 Alfa Romeo Spider MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 82.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.