Pass rate
Around average — 6.3 pts ahead of the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 1,739 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £36–£90
Pass rate
Around average — 6.3 pts ahead of the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 1,739 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £36–£90
Most common fault
Suspension
27.3% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 15.7 points. See every year →
The 2007 Alfa Romeo Spider MOT pass rate is 79.3% of its MOT tests — 6.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.3% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Alfa Romeo Spider does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Suspension accounts for 27.3% of everything recorded on the 2007 Alfa Romeo Spider, against 21.0% nationally — 6.3 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Alfa Romeo Spider? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 73.0%, so this figure is 6.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 75.3%. The median 2007 Alfa Romeo Spider in this dataset had covered 72,896 mi.
81% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 80.7% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 77.6% of the time, April–September 80.2%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 5.64% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Coil Spring
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (81% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 448 | 80.1% |
| South West | 246 | 75.6% |
| West Midlands | 237 | 84.0% |
| East of England | 229 | 80.3% |
| North West | 144 | 75.0% |
| Yorkshire | 101 | 82.2% |
| Scotland | 91 | 73.6% |
| East Midlands | 74 | 79.7% |
| Wales | 62 | 77.4% |
| North East | 55 | 83.6% |
| London | 48 | 75.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the coil springs 5.6% of tests
“coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Check the windscreen 2.6% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the lights 1.9% of tests
“malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £36–£90 — and 17% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,739 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
11 model years on record, from 2000 to 2011. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.0% to 86.7% — a spread of 15.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2007 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 3,107 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 855 | 27.30% | 20.98% | +6.32 |
| Brakes | 642 | 20.50% | 20.89% | −0.39 |
| Tyres | 547 | 17.50% | 19.76% | −2.26 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 255 | 8.10% | 5.52% | +2.58 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 250 | 8.00% | 12.21% | −4.21 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 247 | 7.90% | 5.57% | +2.33 |
| Visibility | 118 | 3.80% | 4.97% | −1.17 |
| Non-component advisories | 76 | 2.40% | 4.18% | −1.78 |
| Steering | 63 | 2.00% | 2.57% | −0.57 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 54 | 1.70% | 1.76% | −0.06 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 5.6% | £25–65 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 3.8% | £45–110 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 2.6% | £80–200 |
| Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes | Major | 2.2% | £60–150 |
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.9% | £3–12 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 1.7% | £18–45 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 1.2% | £18–45 |
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.0% | £60–140 |
| Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 0.98% | £5–25 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 0.81% | £5–20 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 16.3% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 10.9% | £45–110 |
| Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 9.2% | £180–450 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 8.9% | £200–700 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 7.8% | £45–95 |
| Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes | Advisory | 6.9% | £60–150 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 98 | 93.9% | 23,016 mi |
| 30-60k | 510 | 84.3% | 47,281 mi |
| 60-90k | 688 | 77.3% | 75,458 mi |
| 90-120k | 335 | 74.3% | 103,404 mi |
| 120k+ | 108 | 70.4% | 143,447 mi |
Source: 1,739 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
79.3% of the 1,739 2007 Alfa Romeo Spider tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.0% for cars first used in 2007. First-attempt pass rate: 75.3%.
The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (5.64%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (3.80%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.59%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.9% of the time, falling to 70.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2007 Alfa Romeo Spider in this dataset had covered 72,896 mi.
Petrol: 80.7% pass rate across 1,403 tests. Diesel: 73.5% pass rate across 336 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 77.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 80.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.