2020 Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Tb MOT pass rate

Pass rate

92.3%

Above average — 1.6 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 601 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £27–£66

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 92.8% pass
  • Avoid 2020 92.3% pass · this year

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 0.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.8%
Typical mileage
29k mi

The 2020 Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Tb MOT pass rate is 92.3% of its MOT tests — 1.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 46.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Tb on the real record

92.3% of 2020 Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Tb MOTs passed — 601 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Tb does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 2.2× the national share

Brakes make up 46.2% of everything recorded on the 2020 Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Tb, against 20.9% nationally — 25.3 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Tb? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Tb compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 1.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.8%. The median 2020 Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Tb in this dataset had covered 29,454 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.6% of the time, April–September 92.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 1.66% of tests.

  • 601 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.3% overall pass rate, 91.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Tb, the average is 92.6% — best year 2021 (92.8%), worst 2020 (92.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
601
Typical mileage (median)
29,454 mi
Make and model
Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Tb
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Stelvio Veloce Tb MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.5%
30-60k 90.0%
60-90k 90.9%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 82% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Stelvio Veloce Tb

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 155 92.9%
East of England 108 88.9%
North West 73 91.8%
West Midlands 54 94.4%
Scotland 41 92.7%
East Midlands 41 95.1%
South West 35 88.6%
Yorkshire 32 87.5%
London 24 95.8%
North East 20 100.0%
Wales 18 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Stelvio Veloce Tb

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 46.2%
+25.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 32.7%
+12.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 8.1%
−4.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 4.0%
−17.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 3.8%
  • Advisories 3.8%
  • Seat belts 0.5%
  • Road wheels 0.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.2%
  • Identification 0.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Tb tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Stelvio Veloce Tb

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the brakes 1.5% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  2. Check the lights 1.2% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 0.7% of tests

    “washers not working”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Stelvio Veloce Tb through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£66 — and 36% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£27–£66
Cheapest common item: side repeaters lens defective
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
36%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 601 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Stelvio Veloce Tb, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2020 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 92.3% to 92.8% — a spread of 0.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2020 92.3%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2021 92.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2022 92.6% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Tb with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Tb 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 422 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 195 46.20% 20.89% +25.31
Tyres 138 32.70% 19.76% +12.94
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 34 8.10% 12.21% −4.11
Suspension 17 4.00% 20.98% −16.98
Visibility 16 3.80% 4.97% −1.17
Non-component advisories 16 3.80% 4.18% −0.38
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 2 0.50% 0.82% −0.32
Road Wheels 2 0.50% 0.75% −0.25
Noise, emissions and leaks 1 0.20% 5.52% −5.32
Identification of the vehicle 1 0.20% 1.76% −1.56

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 601 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.5% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.0% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Side repeaters lens defective which has no effect on emitted light Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.0% £3–15 Bulb →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 0.67% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.67% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers not working Visibility Major 0.67% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.67% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.67% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 15.0% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 12.8% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.7% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.8% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.3% £45–95
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 2.0% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 308 94.5% 20,699 mi
30-60k 259 90.0% 40,456 mi
60-90k 33 90.9% 70,337 mi
90-120k 1 100.0% 91,638 mi

Source: 601 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Stelvio Veloce Tb MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Tb?

92.3% of the 601 2020 Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Tb tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 91.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Tb?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.66%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.50%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (1.16%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Tb MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.5% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Tb in this dataset had covered 29,454 mi.

Does the season affect the 2020 Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Tb MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.