Calculate my fail sheet

2021 Audi Q2 Technik MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

92.1%

Above average — 0.9 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,814 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £41–£95

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 92.5% pass
  • Avoid 2019 90.7% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 1.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.6%
Typical mileage
29k mi

The 2021 Audi Q2 Technik MOT pass rate is 92.1% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 49.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Audi Q2 Technik on the real record

92.1% of 2021 Audi Q2 Technik MOTs passed — 2,814 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.5× the national share

Tyres make up 49.6% of everything recorded on the 2021 Audi Q2 Technik, against 19.8% nationally — 29.8 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Audi Q2 Technik? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Audi Q2 Technik first registered in 2021 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2021 Audi Q2 Technik compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 0.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.6%. The median 2021 Audi Q2 Technik in this dataset had covered 29,082 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 88% of tests, with a 92.5% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.4% of the time, April–September 91.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm", noted on 1.99% of tests.

  • 2,814 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.1% overall pass rate, 91.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Audi Q2 Technik, the average is 91.5% — best year 2022 (92.5%), worst 2019 (90.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,814
Typical mileage (median)
29,082 mi
Make and model
Audi Q2 Technik
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Q2 Technik MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.6%
30-60k 89.7%
60-90k 86.3%
90-120k 92.9%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 78% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 92.5%
Diesel 89.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (88% of tests).

Where the Audi Q2 Technik is most common

Across all Q2 Technik model years on record (2019–2022): 5,264 Audi Q2 Technik cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 8,416 tests. Liverpool (L) has the most, with 170 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Liverpool (L) 170 3.2% 285 93.0%
2 Birmingham (B) 148 2.8% 253 90.9%
3 Glasgow (G) 138 2.6% 241 90.0%
4 Leicester (LE) 138 2.6% 200 84.5%
5 Cardiff (CF) 119 2.3% 213 93.0%
6 Warrington (WA) 114 2.2% 188 91.0%
7 Manchester (M) 104 2% 167 90.4%
8 Peterborough (PE) 97 1.8% 137 92.7%
9 Swansea (SA) 92 1.7% 173 86.1%
10 Chester (CH) 90 1.7% 138 93.5%
11 Sheffield (S) 89 1.7% 141 94.3%
12 Oldham (OL) 85 1.6% 124 95.2%
13 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 84 1.6% 142 93.0%
14 Aberdeen (AB) 83 1.6% 170 87.1%
15 Stoke On Trent (ST) 82 1.6% 148 93.2%
16 Stockport (SK) 82 1.6% 124 92.7%
17 Coventry (CV) 80 1.5% 118 93.2%
18 Northampton (NN) 79 1.5% 104 88.5%
19 London (E) 78 1.5% 108 91.7%
20 Preston (PR) 77 1.5% 130 93.8%

The twenty areas with the most Audi Q2 Technik cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Q2 Technik

Region Tests Pass rate
North West 529 91.7%
South East 387 94.1%
Scotland 313 92.7%
West Midlands 263 93.2%
East of England 262 90.5%
Yorkshire 237 93.7%
East Midlands 192 87.5%
London 184 93.5%
Wales 170 90.0%
South West 155 93.5%
North East 122 91.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 Q2 Technik

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 49.6%
+29.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 25.8%
+4.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 10.0%
+5.8 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 6.9%
+1.9 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 2.5%
  • Lamps & electrics 1.9%
  • Identification 1.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.7%
  • Body & chassis 0.6%
  • Seat belts 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Audi Q2 Technik tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 Q2 Technik

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the tyre tread 2.0% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the brakes 1.1% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 Q2 Technik through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£95 — and 19% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£41–£95
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
19%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,814 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Q2 Technik, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2019 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 90.7% to 92.5% — a spread of 1.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 90.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2020 91.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2021 92.1%
    tread depth below requirements of…
  4. 2022 92.5% tread depth below requirements of…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Audi Q2 Technik with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Audi Q2 Technik 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,862 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 927 49.60% 19.76% +29.84
Brakes 482 25.80% 20.89% +4.91
Non-component advisories 187 10.00% 4.18% +5.82
Visibility 129 6.90% 4.97% +1.93
Suspension 47 2.50% 20.98% −18.48
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 35 1.90% 12.21% −10.31
Identification of the vehicle 23 1.20% 1.76% −0.56
Noise, emissions and leaks 13 0.70% 5.52% −4.82
Body, chassis, structure 11 0.60% 5.57% −4.97
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 8 0.40% 0.82% −0.42

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,814 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 2.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.1% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.82% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.82% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.53% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.28% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.25% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers not working Visibility Major 0.25% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.2% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.8% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.7% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 3.1% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.6% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.6% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,486 94.6% 20,447 mi
30-60k 1,189 89.7% 39,785 mi
60-90k 124 86.3% 70,230 mi
90-120k 14 92.9% 102,771 mi
120k+ 1 100.0% 140,588 mi

Source: 2,814 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 Q2 Technik MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Audi Q2 Technik?

92.1% of the 2,814 2021 Audi Q2 Technik tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 91.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Audi Q2 Technik?

The three most recorded items are tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.99%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.92%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.81%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Audi Q2 Technik MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.6% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Audi Q2 Technik in this dataset had covered 29,082 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2021 Audi Q2 Technik?

Petrol: 92.5% pass rate across 2,469 tests. Diesel: 89.9% pass rate across 345 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2021 Audi Q2 Technik MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.