2021 MG Hs Excite MOT pass rate

Pass rate

92.1%

Above average — 0.9 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 5,448 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£80

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 92.6% pass
  • Avoid 2022 90.6% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.5%
Typical mileage
28k mi

The 2021 MG Hs Excite MOT pass rate is 92.1% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 38.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 MG Hs Excite on the real record

92.1% of 2021 MG Hs Excite MOTs passed — 5,448 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how MG Hs Excite does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.9× the national share

Brakes make up 38.9% of everything recorded on the 2021 MG Hs Excite, against 20.9% nationally — 18.0 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a MG Hs Excite? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2021 MG Hs Excite compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 0.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.5%. The median 2021 MG Hs Excite in this dataset had covered 27,978 mi.

82% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 91.8% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 92.9% of the time, April–September 91.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick", noted on 1.28% of tests.

  • 5,448 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.1% overall pass rate, 91.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the MG Hs Excite, the average is 91.3% — best year 2023 (92.6%), worst 2022 (90.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
5,448
Typical mileage (median)
27,978 mi
Make and model
MG Hs Excite
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Hs Excite MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.5%
30-60k 90.5%
60-90k 87.6%
90-120k 93.3%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 79% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 91.8%
Hybrid 93.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (82% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Hs Excite

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,039 92.6%
North West 720 91.1%
Scotland 633 90.5%
East of England 577 93.6%
Yorkshire 475 91.6%
West Midlands 394 92.9%
Wales 370 89.7%
East Midlands 343 90.1%
South West 324 94.8%
North East 308 94.2%
London 265 93.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 Hs Excite

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 38.9%
+18.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 24.6%
+4.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 13.6%
+9.4 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Lamps & electrics 6.2%
−6.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 5.5%
  • Suspension 3.5%
  • Identification 3.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.7%
  • Body & chassis 0.8%
  • Seat belts 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 MG Hs Excite tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 Hs Excite

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the brakes 1.3% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  2. Check the windscreen 0.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the lights 0.9% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 Hs Excite through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£80 — and 25% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£80
Cheapest common item: washers not working
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
25%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 5,448 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Hs Excite, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2020 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 90.6% to 92.6% — a spread of 2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2020 90.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2021 92.1%
    brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  3. 2022 90.6% tyre pressure monitoring system…
  4. 2023 92.6% tyre pressure monitoring system…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 MG Hs Excite with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 MG Hs Excite 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 4,084 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 1,597 38.90% 20.89% +18.01
Tyres 1,011 24.60% 19.76% +4.84
Non-component advisories 559 13.60% 4.18% +9.42
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 256 6.20% 12.21% −6.01
Visibility 225 5.50% 4.97% +0.53
Suspension 144 3.50% 20.98% −17.48
Identification of the vehicle 122 3.00% 1.76% +1.24
Noise, emissions and leaks 112 2.70% 5.52% −2.82
Body, chassis, structure 31 0.80% 5.57% −4.77
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 27 0.70% 0.82% −0.12

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 5,448 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.3% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 0.99% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.94% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.88% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Washers not working Visibility Major 0.77% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 0.68% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.66% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.62% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.44% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 15.5% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.4% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 6.4% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.2% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.8% £20–80
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 3.4% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 3,027 93.5% 19,574 mi
30-60k 2,178 90.5% 40,970 mi
60-90k 225 87.6% 68,575 mi
90-120k 15 93.3% 101,900 mi
120k+ 2 100.0% 143,485 mi

Source: 5,448 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 Hs Excite MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 MG Hs Excite?

92.1% of the 5,448 2021 MG Hs Excite tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 91.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 MG Hs Excite?

The three most recorded items are brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.28%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.16%), brake discs significantly and obviously worn (0.99%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 MG Hs Excite MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.5% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 MG Hs Excite in this dataset had covered 27,978 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2021 MG Hs Excite?

Petrol: 91.8% pass rate across 4,443 tests. Hybrid: 93.2% pass rate across 1,005 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2021 MG Hs Excite MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 92.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.