2021 Audi R8 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

92.7%

Above average — 1.5 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 206 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£91

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 96.5% pass
  • Avoid 2008 88.7% pass

Across the 15 years on record, a spread of 7.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
92.3%
Typical mileage
12k mi

The 2021 Audi R8 MOT pass rate is 92.7% of its MOT tests — 1.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 66.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Audi R8 on the real record

92.7% of 2021 Audi R8 MOTs passed — 206 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Audi R8 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.3× the national share

Tyres make up 66.0% of everything recorded on the 2021 Audi R8, against 19.8% nationally — 46.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Audi R8? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Audi R8 first registered in 2021 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2021 Audi R8 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 1.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.3%. The median 2021 Audi R8 in this dataset had covered 11,948 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 95.2% of the time, April–September 91.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements", noted on 2.43% of tests.

  • 206 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.7% overall pass rate, 92.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Audi R8, the average is 92.3% — best year 2020 (96.5%), worst 2008 (88.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
206
Typical mileage (median)
11,948 mi
Make and model
Audi R8
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Replacement Service Parts

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the R8 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.2%
30-60k 76.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the R8

Region Tests Pass rate
Yorkshire 37 89.2%
South East 35 91.4%
West Midlands 21 95.2%
East Midlands 19 94.7%
East of England 19 89.5%
North West 18 94.4%
South West 16 93.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 R8

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 66.0%
+46.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Identification 11.3%
+9.5 pts vs national national 1.8% Price identification parts
Advisories 7.5%
+3.3 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 5.7%
+0.7 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 3 fault categories
  • Brakes 3.8%
  • Road wheels 3.8%
  • Suspension 1.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Audi R8 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 R8

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the number plates 2.4% of tests

    “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

  2. Check the shock absorbers 0.5% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  3. Check the mirrors 0.5% of tests

    “window excessively tinted and visibility of an obligatory external mirror seriously affected”

    Make sure both door mirrors are present, intact and adjustable, and that nothing is obscuring the view through the windscreen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 R8 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£91 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£91
Cheapest common item: fractured
£20–£55
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
0%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 206 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the R8, side by side

15 model years on record, from 2007 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 88.7% to 96.5% — a spread of 7.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2007 89.3% rear fog lamp not working
  2. 2008 88.7% rear fog lamp not working
  3. 2009 90.5% rear fog lamp not working
  4. 2010 90.9% rear fog lamp not working
  5. 2011 91.2% rear fog lamp not working
  6. 2012 90.8% rear fog lamp not working
  7. 2013 93.5% rear fog lamp not working
  8. 2014 95.0% shock absorbers has a serious…
  9. 2015 93.5% shock absorbers has a serious…
  10. 2016 94.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2017 94.7% shock absorbers has a serious…
  12. 2018 95.7% shock absorbers has a serious…
  13. 2019 95.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  14. 2020 96.5% has a cut in excess of the…
  15. 2021 92.7%
    registration plates does not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Audi R8 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Audi R8 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 7 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 53 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 35 66.00% 19.76% +46.24
Identification of the vehicle 6 11.30% 1.76% +9.54
Non-component advisories 4 7.50% 4.18% +3.32
Visibility 3 5.70% 4.97% +0.73
Brakes 2 3.80% 20.89% −17.09
Road Wheels 2 3.80% 0.75% +3.05
Suspension 1 1.90% 20.98% −19.08

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 206 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 2.4% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.97% £45–95 Tyres →
Fractured Road Wheels Major 0.49% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.49% £45–95 Tyres →
Obviously under inflated Tyres Minor 0.49% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plates incorrect Identification of the vehicle Major 0.49% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 0.49% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Window excessively tinted and visibility of an obligatory external mirror seriously affected Visibility Major 0.49% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.49% £80–200 Windscreen →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.8% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 4.8% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.9% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.9% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.5% £45–95
Badly distorted Road Wheels Advisory 0.49% £20–55

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 189 94.2% 11,529 mi
30-60k 17 76.5% 34,233 mi

Source: 206 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 R8 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Audi R8?

92.7% of the 206 2021 Audi R8 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 92.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Audi R8?

The three most recorded items are registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements (2.43%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.46%), has ply or cords exposed (0.97%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Audi R8 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.2% of the time, falling to 76.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Audi R8 in this dataset had covered 11,948 mi.

Does the season affect the 2021 Audi R8 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 95.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.