Pass rate
Above average — 16.2 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 1,032 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £31–£90
Pass rate
Above average — 16.2 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 1,032 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £31–£90
Most common fault
Brakes
27.4% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Which year to buy
Across the 15 years on record, a spread of 7.8 points. See every year →
The 2010 Audi R8 MOT pass rate is 90.9% of its MOT tests — 16.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.4% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Audi R8 does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Brakes make up 27.4% of everything recorded on the 2010 Audi R8, against 20.9% nationally — 6.5 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Audi R8? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 16.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.4%. The median 2010 Audi R8 in this dataset had covered 40,079 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.7% of the time, April–September 91.8%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Rear fog lamp not working", noted on 2.62% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Bulb
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 80% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 290 | 91.7% |
| East of England | 172 | 86.0% |
| South West | 135 | 91.1% |
| West Midlands | 83 | 95.2% |
| North West | 61 | 91.8% |
| Yorkshire | 61 | 96.7% |
| East Midlands | 57 | 87.7% |
| London | 50 | 88.0% |
| North East | 49 | 93.9% |
| Scotland | 44 | 88.6% |
| Wales | 30 | 93.3% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 2.6% of tests
“rear fog lamp not working”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the shock absorbers 1.8% of tests
“shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”
Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.
Check the windscreen 1.7% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£90 — and 46% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,032 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
15 model years on record, from 2007 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 88.7% to 96.5% — a spread of 7.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 610 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 168 | 27.40% | 20.89% | +6.51 |
| Tyres | 148 | 24.10% | 19.76% | +4.34 |
| Suspension | 99 | 16.20% | 20.98% | −4.78 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 65 | 10.60% | 12.21% | −1.61 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 49 | 8.00% | 5.52% | +2.48 |
| Visibility | 39 | 6.40% | 4.97% | +1.43 |
| Non-component advisories | 12 | 2.00% | 4.18% | −2.18 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 12 | 2.00% | 1.76% | +0.24 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 11 | 1.80% | 5.57% | −3.77 |
| Steering | 7 | 1.10% | 2.57% | −1.47 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.6% | £3–15 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Major | 1.8% | £30–75 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 1.7% | £80–200 |
| Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 0.87% | £3–15 |
| Fuel cap/sealing device ineffective Body, chassis, structure | Major | 0.68% | £80–250 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 0.68% | £8–22 |
| Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle | Major | 0.48% | £20–80 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 0.48% | £8–22 |
| Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 0.39% | £60–250 |
| Decelerometer (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 0.39% | £45–110 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Advisory | 6.1% | £30–75 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 5.9% | £45–110 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 5.5% | £45–95 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 4.7% | £45–95 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 3.3% | £80–180 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 3.2% | £200–700 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 287 | 91.3% | 21,044 mi |
| 30-60k | 632 | 91.1% | 44,137 mi |
| 60-90k | 108 | 88.0% | 69,318 mi |
| 90-120k | 5 | 100.0% | 105,640 mi |
Source: 1,032 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
90.9% of the 1,032 2010 Audi R8 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 90.4%.
The three most recorded items are rear fog lamp not working (2.62%), shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (1.84%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.74%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.3% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Audi R8 in this dataset had covered 40,079 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.