Calculate my fail sheet

2016 Audi R8 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

94.2%

Above average — 10.2 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 990 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £41–£106

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 96.5% pass
  • Avoid 2008 88.7% pass

Across the 15 years on record, a spread of 7.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
94.0%
Typical mileage
28k mi

The 2016 Audi R8 MOT pass rate is 94.2% of its MOT tests — 10.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 46.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Audi R8 on the real record

94.2% of 2016 Audi R8 MOTs passed — 990 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.4× the national share

Tyres make up 46.6% of everything recorded on the 2016 Audi R8, against 19.8% nationally — 26.8 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Audi R8? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Audi R8 first registered in 2016 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2016 Audi R8 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 10.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 94.0%. The median 2016 Audi R8 in this dataset had covered 28,129 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.2% of the time, April–September 95.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.12% of tests.

  • 990 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 94.2% overall pass rate, 94.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Audi R8, the average is 92.3% — best year 2020 (96.5%), worst 2008 (88.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
990
Typical mileage (median)
28,129 mi
Make and model
Audi R8
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the R8 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.5%
30-60k 92.6%
60-90k 92.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 84% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Audi R8 is most common

Across all R8 model years on record (2007–2021): 6,689 Audi R8 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 11,706 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 217 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 217 3.2% 369 94.3%
2 Swindon (SN) 180 2.7% 288 88.5%
3 Guildford (GU) 165 2.5% 330 90.0%
4 Chelmsford (CM) 143 2.1% 250 91.6%
5 Leicester (LE) 135 2% 225 94.2%
6 Derby (DE) 134 2% 206 98.1%
7 Ashford (TN) 127 1.9% 221 94.6%
8 Reading (RG) 124 1.9% 222 93.7%
9 High Wycombe (HP) 117 1.7% 191 93.2%
10 Crawley (RH) 116 1.7% 215 89.8%
11 Coventry (CV) 115 1.7% 195 93.3%
12 Peterborough (PE) 109 1.6% 203 95.6%
13 Nottingham (NG) 106 1.6% 187 92.5%
14 Sheffield (S) 106 1.6% 180 91.1%
15 Northampton (NN) 104 1.6% 192 92.7%
16 Milton Keynes (MK) 102 1.5% 163 93.9%
17 Hounslow (TW) 95 1.4% 164 91.5%
18 Leeds (LS) 94 1.4% 153 90.2%
19 Cardiff (CF) 91 1.4% 173 94.8%
20 Glasgow (G) 90 1.3% 169 88.2%

The twenty areas with the most Audi R8 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the R8

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 231 93.5%
Yorkshire 122 95.9%
East of England 115 93.0%
North West 110 93.6%
West Midlands 96 95.8%
East Midlands 74 98.6%
South West 72 93.1%
London 54 92.6%
Wales 48 93.8%
Scotland 48 89.6%
North East 20 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 R8

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 46.6%
+26.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 16.4%
−4.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 9.2%
−11.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 8.6%
+3.6 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Identification 6.5%
  • Advisories 4.8%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.4%
  • Seat belts 1.4%
  • Body & chassis 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Audi R8 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 R8

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the shock absorbers 1.5% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  3. Check the number plates 0.7% of tests

    “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 R8 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£106 — and 16% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£41–£106
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
16%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 990 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the R8, side by side

15 model years on record, from 2007 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 88.7% to 96.5% — a spread of 7.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2007 89.3% rear fog lamp not working
  2. 2008 88.7% rear fog lamp not working
  3. 2009 90.5% rear fog lamp not working
  4. 2010 90.9% rear fog lamp not working
  5. 2011 91.2% rear fog lamp not working
  6. 2012 90.8% rear fog lamp not working
  7. 2013 93.5% rear fog lamp not working
  8. 2014 95.0% shock absorbers has a serious…
  9. 2015 93.5% shock absorbers has a serious…
  10. 2016 94.2%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2017 94.7% shock absorbers has a serious…
  12. 2018 95.7% shock absorbers has a serious…
  13. 2019 95.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  14. 2020 96.5% has a cut in excess of the…
  15. 2021 92.7% registration plates does not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Audi R8 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Audi R8 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 290 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 136 46.60% 19.76% +26.84
Suspension 48 16.40% 20.98% −4.58
Brakes 27 9.20% 20.89% −11.69
Visibility 25 8.60% 4.97% +3.63
Identification of the vehicle 19 6.50% 1.76% +4.74
Non-component advisories 14 4.80% 4.18% +0.62
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 7 2.40% 12.21% −9.81
Noise, emissions and leaks 7 2.40% 5.52% −3.12
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 4 1.40% 0.82% +0.58
Body, chassis, structure 3 1.00% 5.57% −4.57

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 990 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 1.5% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 0.71% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 0.51% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.40% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.40% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 0.40% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 0.30% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.30% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Registration plates missing Identification of the vehicle Major 0.30% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 6.4% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.9% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 2.8% £30–75
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.5% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 1.1% £18–45
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.1% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 558 95.5% 19,915 mi
30-60k 406 92.6% 39,755 mi
60-90k 26 92.3% 67,627 mi

Source: 990 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 R8 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Audi R8?

94.2% of the 990 2016 Audi R8 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 94.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Audi R8?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.12%), shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (1.52%), registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements (0.71%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Audi R8 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.5% of the time, falling to 92.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Audi R8 in this dataset had covered 28,129 mi.

Does the season affect the 2016 Audi R8 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 95.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.