Pass rate
Around average — 11.5 pts ahead of the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 78 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £40–£117
Only 78 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Around average — 11.5 pts ahead of the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 78 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £40–£117
Most common fault
Suspension
26.4% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 19 years on record, a spread of 15 points. See every year →
The 2008 Audi S4 MOT pass rate is 84.6% of its MOT tests — 11.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.4% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Audi S4 does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Emissions & leaks make up 20.2% of everything recorded on the 2008 Audi S4, against 5.5% nationally — 14.7 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 26.4%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Audi S4? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Audi S4 first registered in 2008 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 73.1%, so this figure is 11.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 82.6%. The median 2008 Audi S4 in this dataset had covered 93,344 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 8.97% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Ball Joint
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 33 | 84.8% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 9.0% of tests
“ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the lights 5.1% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the exhaust and emissions 2.6% of tests
“catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £40–£117 — and 14% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 78 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
19 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 77.9% to 92.9% — a spread of 15 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2008 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 129 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 34 | 26.40% | 20.98% | +5.42 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 26 | 20.20% | 5.52% | +14.68 |
| Tyres | 20 | 15.50% | 19.76% | −4.26 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 14 | 10.90% | 5.57% | +5.33 |
| Brakes | 12 | 9.30% | 20.89% | −11.59 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 10 | 7.80% | 12.21% | −4.41 |
| Visibility | 5 | 3.90% | 4.97% | −1.07 |
| Steering | 5 | 3.90% | 2.57% | +1.33 |
| Non-component advisories | 3 | 2.30% | 4.18% | −1.88 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 9.0% | £18–45 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 7.7% | £80–250 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 5.1% | £5–20 |
| Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 2.6% | £18–45 |
| Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 2.6% | £60–250 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 2.6% | £25–65 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 2.6% | £45–95 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 2.6% | £80–200 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Major | 1.3% | £45–120 |
| Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.3% | £30–80 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 29.5% | £200–700 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 14.1% | £40–150 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 11.5% | £45–95 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 10.3% | £45–95 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 7.7% | £45–120 |
| Flexible brake hoses ferrule excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 7.7% | £25–70 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 2 | 100.0% | 29,553 mi |
| 30-60k | 8 | 100.0% | 36,829 mi |
| 60-90k | 24 | 83.3% | 75,386 mi |
| 90-120k | 27 | 85.2% | 99,960 mi |
| 120k+ | 17 | 76.5% | 138,131 mi |
Source: 78 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
84.6% of the 78 2008 Audi S4 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.1% for cars first used in 2008. First-attempt pass rate: 82.6%.
The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (8.97%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (7.69%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.13%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 76.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2008 Audi S4 in this dataset had covered 93,344 mi.