2009 Audi S4 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

87.5%

Above average — 13.5 pts ahead of the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 440 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £32–£86

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 92.9% pass
  • Avoid 2003 77.9% pass

Across the 19 years on record, a spread of 15 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
85.9%
Typical mileage
102k mi

The 2009 Audi S4 MOT pass rate is 87.5% of its MOT tests — 13.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 Audi S4 on the real record

87.5% of 2009 Audi S4 MOTs passed — 440 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Audi S4 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.5× the national share

Suspension accounts for 30.8% of everything recorded on the 2009 Audi S4, against 21.0% nationally — 9.8 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Audi S4? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Audi S4 first registered in 2009 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2009 Audi S4 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 13.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 85.9%. The median 2009 Audi S4 in this dataset had covered 101,606 mi.

98% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 87.4% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.7% of the time, April–September 87.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 2.27% of tests.

  • 440 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 87.5% overall pass rate, 85.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Audi S4, the average is 87.8% — best year 2020 (92.9%), worst 2003 (77.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
440
Typical mileage (median)
101,606 mi
Make and model
Audi S4
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the S4 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 85.7%
60-90k 88.6%
90-120k 85.9%
120k+ 89.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 77% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 87.4%
Diesel 90.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (98% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the S4

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 95 89.5%
North West 52 84.6%
South West 49 91.8%
East of England 41 90.2%
Yorkshire 40 85.0%
East Midlands 33 75.8%
North East 31 93.5%
West Midlands 30 86.7%
Scotland 28 92.9%
London 24 87.5%
Wales 17 76.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 S4

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 30.8%
+9.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 20.6%
+0.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 14.7%
−6.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Emissions & leaks 9.8%
+4.3 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 7.6%
  • Advisories 6.3%
  • Body & chassis 4.3%
  • Visibility 4.1%
  • Identification 0.9%
  • Steering 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 Audi S4 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 S4

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 2.3% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the lights 2.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 2.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 S4 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£86 — and 31% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£32–£86
Cheapest common item: electronic stability control warning lamp…
£3–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
31%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 440 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the S4, side by side

19 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 77.9% to 92.9% — a spread of 15 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 86.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2003 77.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2004 80.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2005 83.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2006 81.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  6. 2007 81.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2008 84.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  8. 2009 87.5%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2010 84.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2011 84.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2012 85.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2013 89.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2014 87.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2015 92.9% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  15. 2017 89.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2019 91.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2020 92.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2021 92.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2022 92.4% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 Audi S4 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 Audi S4 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 536 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 166 30.80% 20.98% +9.82
Tyres 111 20.60% 19.76% +0.84
Brakes 79 14.70% 20.89% −6.19
Noise, emissions and leaks 53 9.80% 5.52% +4.28
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 41 7.60% 12.21% −4.61
Non-component advisories 34 6.30% 4.18% +2.12
Body, chassis, structure 23 4.30% 5.57% −1.27
Visibility 22 4.10% 4.97% −0.87
Identification of the vehicle 5 0.90% 1.76% −0.86
Steering 2 0.40% 2.57% −2.17

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 440 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.3% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.1% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 1.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.91% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Electronic stability control warning lamp indicates a fault Brakes Major 0.91% £3–15 Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 13.6% £40–150
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.5% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 6.4% £200–700
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.9% £18–45
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 5.2% £180–450
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 5.0% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 4 100.0% 25,602 mi
30-60k 21 85.7% 49,783 mi
60-90k 132 88.6% 77,642 mi
90-120k 199 85.9% 106,022 mi
120k+ 84 89.3% 139,426 mi

Source: 440 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 S4 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 Audi S4?

87.5% of the 440 2009 Audi S4 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 85.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 Audi S4?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (2.27%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (2.27%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.27%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 Audi S4 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 89.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Audi S4 in this dataset had covered 101,606 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2009 Audi S4?

Petrol: 87.4% pass rate across 430 tests. Diesel: 90.0% pass rate across 10 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2009 Audi S4 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.