Calculate my fail sheet

2011 Audi S4 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

84.6%

Around average — 8.7 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 546 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £45–£118

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 92.9% pass
  • Avoid 2003 77.9% pass

Across the 19 years on record, a spread of 15 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
82.1%
Typical mileage
93k mi

The 2011 Audi S4 MOT pass rate is 84.6% of its MOT tests — 8.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Audi S4 on the real record

84.6% of 2011 Audi S4 MOTs passed — 546 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.3× the national share

Suspension accounts for 27.9% of everything recorded on the 2011 Audi S4, against 21.0% nationally — 6.9 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Audi S4? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Audi S4 first registered in 2011 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2011 Audi S4 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 8.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 82.1%. The median 2011 Audi S4 in this dataset had covered 92,787 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 81.7% of the time, April–September 88.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 4.03% of tests.

  • 546 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 84.6% overall pass rate, 82.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Audi S4, the average is 87.8% — best year 2020 (92.9%), worst 2003 (77.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
546
Typical mileage (median)
92,787 mi
Make and model
Audi S4
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the S4 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 90.9%
60-90k 83.6%
90-120k 84.7%
120k+ 81.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 73% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Audi S4 is most common

Across all S4 model years on record (2000–2022): 4,207 Audi S4 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 7,745 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 135 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 135 3.2% 211 92.4%
2 Sheffield (S) 94 2.2% 176 88.6%
3 Reading (RG) 86 2% 184 81.5%
4 Nottingham (NG) 78 1.9% 138 84.8%
5 Aberdeen (AB) 77 1.8% 189 83.6%
6 High Wycombe (HP) 76 1.8% 143 90.9%
7 Bristol (BS) 75 1.8% 150 79.3%
8 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 73 1.7% 126 92.9%
9 Ashford (TN) 70 1.7% 134 87.3%
10 Leicester (LE) 70 1.7% 121 85.1%
11 Guildford (GU) 69 1.6% 147 84.4%
12 Bradford (BD) 69 1.6% 114 92.1%
13 Crawley (RH) 66 1.6% 131 85.5%
14 Leeds (LS) 64 1.5% 101 88.1%
15 Peterborough (PE) 63 1.5% 113 92.0%
16 Coventry (CV) 60 1.4% 96 92.7%
17 Manchester (M) 60 1.4% 94 89.4%
18 Milton Keynes (MK) 59 1.4% 94 91.5%
19 Glasgow (G) 56 1.3% 88 89.8%
20 Stockport (SK) 55 1.3% 88 94.3%

The twenty areas with the most Audi S4 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the S4

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 150 86.0%
Scotland 77 87.0%
South West 64 76.6%
East of England 52 88.5%
Yorkshire 45 82.2%
North West 43 88.4%
West Midlands 31 80.6%
East Midlands 31 83.9%
London 24 87.5%
North East 18 88.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 S4

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 27.9%
+6.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 22.3%
+2.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 17.5%
−3.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Emissions & leaks 6.9%
+1.4 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.0%
  • Lamps & electrics 5.5%
  • Body & chassis 4.6%
  • Advisories 3.9%
  • Identification 2.4%
  • Steering 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Audi S4 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 S4

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 4.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the coil springs 2.2% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the suspension joints 1.8% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 S4 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £45–£118 — and 8% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£45–£118
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
8%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 546 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the S4, side by side

19 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 77.9% to 92.9% — a spread of 15 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 86.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2003 77.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2004 80.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2005 83.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2006 81.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  6. 2007 81.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2008 84.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  8. 2009 87.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2010 84.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2011 84.6%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2012 85.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2013 89.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2014 87.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2015 92.9% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  15. 2017 89.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2019 91.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2020 92.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2021 92.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2022 92.4% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Audi S4 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Audi S4 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 655 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 186 27.90% 20.98% +6.92
Tyres 149 22.30% 19.76% +2.54
Brakes 117 17.50% 20.89% −3.39
Noise, emissions and leaks 46 6.90% 5.52% +1.38
Visibility 40 6.00% 4.97% +1.03
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 37 5.50% 12.21% −6.71
Body, chassis, structure 31 4.60% 5.57% −0.97
Non-component advisories 26 3.90% 4.18% −0.28
Identification of the vehicle 16 2.40% 1.76% +0.64
Steering 7 1.00% 2.57% −1.57

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 546 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.2% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 1.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.6% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.5% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.92% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.0% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 12.4% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.2% £18–45
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 5.3% £30–75
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.0% £45–110
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 5.0% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 11 100.0% 21,160 mi
30-60k 44 90.9% 50,785 mi
60-90k 195 83.6% 77,783 mi
90-120k 196 84.7% 102,810 mi
120k+ 98 81.6% 141,645 mi

Source: 546 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 S4 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Audi S4?

84.6% of the 546 2011 Audi S4 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 82.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Audi S4?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.03%), coil spring fractured or broken (2.20%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (1.83%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Audi S4 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 81.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Audi S4 in this dataset had covered 92,787 mi.

Does the season affect the 2011 Audi S4 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 81.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.