Pass rate, every year
7,748 tests across 19 model years, 2000–2022.
+6.8 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
7,748 tests across 19 model years, 2000–2022.
+6.8 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2015 92.9%
The strongest of the 19 years on record. See the 2015 page →
Worst year to buy
2003 77.9%
15.0 points below the 2015 peak. See the 2003 page →
The Audi S4 MOT pass rate is 87.8%, +6.8 percentage points above the UK average. That is 7,748 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2022. This page lists the most common Audi S4 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Audi S4 passed on its first attempt in 86.4%, and its overall record sits +6.8 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Audi S4 in the 2023–2025 data: 7,748 tests across 19 model years (2000–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 7,748 |
| Overall pass rate | 87.8% |
| Passed on first attempt | 86.4% |
| Average mileage at test | 85,050 mi |
| Model years covered | 2000–2022 (19 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +6.8 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Audi S4, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Suspension | 32% |
| Visibility | 18% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 17% |
| Tyres | 14% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 12% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 3% |
| Brakes | 2% |
| Steering | 1% |
Shares are over the Audi S4's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 32% of the recorded Audi S4 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (2.3%), "Coil spring fractured or broken" (1.1%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (1.1%) among the Audi S4's suspension faults.
Around 18% of the recorded Audi S4 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.8%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.3%), "Window excessively tinted but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.1%) among the Audi S4's visibility faults.
Around 17% of the recorded Audi S4 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (1.9%), "Headlamp aim too high" (0.3%), "Headlamp aim too low" (0.3%) among the Audi S4's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Audi S4, each with how many of the model's 7,748 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Audi S4 model year on record is 2015 (92.9% across 70 tests), and the weakest is 2003 (77.9%). The gap between them is 15.0 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 S4 | 184 | 92.4% |
| 2021 S4 | 273 | 92.7% |
| 2020 S4 | 2,172 | 92.9% |
| 2019 S4 | 636 | 91.8% |
| 2017 S4 | 83 | 89.2% |
| 2015 S4 | 70 | 92.9% |
| 2014 S4 | 263 | 87.1% |
| 2013 S4 | 211 | 89.6% |
| 2012 S4 | 241 | 85.5% |
| 2011 S4 | 546 | 84.6% |
| 2010 S4 | 625 | 84.5% |
| 2009 S4 | 440 | 87.5% |
| 2008 S4 | 78 | 84.6% |
| 2007 S4 | 310 | 81.6% |
| 2006 S4 | 470 | 81.3% |
| 2005 S4 | 419 | 83.3% |
| 2004 S4 | 491 | 80.9% |
| 2003 S4 | 113 | 77.9% |
| 2000 S4 | 123 | 86.2% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Audi S4's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Audi S4.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the suspension joints — “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Audi S4. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every S4 model year on record (2000–2022): 4,207 Audi S4 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 7,745 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 135 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 135 | 92.4% |
| 2 | Sheffield (S) | 94 | 88.6% |
| 3 | Reading (RG) | 86 | 81.5% |
| 4 | Nottingham (NG) | 78 | 84.8% |
| 5 | Aberdeen (AB) | 77 | 83.6% |
| 6 | High Wycombe (HP) | 76 | 90.9% |
| 7 | Bristol (BS) | 75 | 79.3% |
| 8 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 73 | 92.9% |
| 9 | Ashford (TN) | 70 | 87.3% |
| 10 | Leicester (LE) | 70 | 85.1% |
| 11 | Guildford (GU) | 69 | 84.4% |
| 12 | Bradford (BD) | 69 | 92.1% |
| 13 | Crawley (RH) | 66 | 85.5% |
| 14 | Leeds (LS) | 64 | 88.1% |
| 15 | Peterborough (PE) | 63 | 92.0% |
| 16 | Coventry (CV) | 60 | 92.7% |
| 17 | Manchester (M) | 60 | 89.4% |
| 18 | Milton Keynes (MK) | 59 | 91.5% |
| 19 | Glasgow (G) | 56 | 89.8% |
| 20 | Stockport (SK) | 55 | 94.3% |
The twenty areas with the most Audi S4 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
87.8% of the 7,748 recorded Audi S4 MOT tests ended in a pass, +6.8 percentage points above the national average. 86.4% of those passed on the first attempt.
2020 is the strongest Audi S4 year on record at 92.9%, while 2003 is the weakest at 77.9%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Audi S4 failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" — together around 5% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.