Calculate my fail sheet

2012 Bentley Continental MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

93.4%

Above average — 16.2 pts ahead of the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,258 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £21–£58

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 97.2% pass
  • Avoid 2004 89.2% pass

Across the 21 years on record, a spread of 8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
93.0%
Typical mileage
43k mi

The 2012 Bentley Continental MOT pass rate is 93.4% of its MOT tests — 16.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 38.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2012 Bentley Continental on the real record

93.4% of 2012 Bentley Continental MOTs passed — 2,258 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.0× the national share

Tyres make up 38.8% of everything recorded on the 2012 Bentley Continental, against 19.8% nationally — 19.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Bentley Continental? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2012 Bentley Continental compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 16.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 93.0%. The median 2012 Bentley Continental in this dataset had covered 43,050 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.5% of the time, April–September 93.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction", noted on 0.89% of tests.

  • 2,258 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 93.4% overall pass rate, 93.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Bentley Continental, the average is 93.1% — best year 2022 (97.2%), worst 2004 (89.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,258
Typical mileage (median)
43,050 mi
Make and model
Bentley Continental
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Indicator Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Continental MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.0%
30-60k 93.4%
60-90k 88.0%
90-120k 97.1%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 80% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Bentley Continental is most common

Across all Continental model years on record (2000–2022): 23,629 Bentley Continental cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 42,935 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 898 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 898 3.8% 1,695 94.5%
2 Warrington (WA) 783 3.3% 1,410 93.9%
3 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 740 3.1% 1,488 92.9%
4 Leicester (LE) 696 2.9% 1,302 94.5%
5 Chelmsford (CM) 678 2.9% 1,191 93.5%
6 London (SW) 641 2.7% 1,296 89.7%
7 Leeds (LS) 577 2.4% 1,022 97.5%
8 Crawley (RH) 575 2.4% 1,161 93.8%
9 Ashford (TN) 525 2.2% 958 93.4%
10 Enfield (EN) 456 1.9% 715 96.5%
11 High Wycombe (HP) 430 1.8% 761 94.7%
12 Southampton (SO) 416 1.8% 825 90.7%
13 Bristol (BS) 416 1.8% 751 93.2%
14 Reading (RG) 410 1.7% 742 94.7%
15 Peterborough (PE) 392 1.7% 744 94.8%
16 Gloucester (GL) 384 1.6% 740 93.9%
17 Derby (DE) 382 1.6% 594 93.6%
18 Sheffield (S) 369 1.6% 643 94.9%
19 St Albans (AL) 362 1.5% 563 94.0%
20 London (NW) 322 1.4% 553 92.6%

The twenty areas with the most Bentley Continental cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Continental

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 630 93.7%
East of England 281 92.9%
London 235 90.2%
North West 229 93.0%
East Midlands 176 93.8%
Yorkshire 169 94.7%
West Midlands 166 95.8%
South West 153 96.1%
Scotland 106 93.4%
Wales 74 87.8%
North East 39 97.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2012 Continental

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 38.8%
+19.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 20.5%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 12.6%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 9.0%
−12.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 7.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.0%
  • Advisories 2.9%
  • Body & chassis 1.8%
  • Identification 1.2%
  • Road wheels 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2012 Bentley Continental tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2012 Continental

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 0.9% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 0.8% of tests

    “washers provides insufficient washer liquid”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the windscreen 0.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2012 Continental through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £21–£58 — and 69% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£21–£58
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
69%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,258 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Continental, side by side

21 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 89.2% to 97.2% — a spread of 8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 91.5% battery(ies) insecure but not…
  2. 2001 96.1% headlamp not working on dipped…
  3. 2004 89.2% malfunction indicator lamp…
  4. 2005 90.2% malfunction indicator lamp…
  5. 2006 90.1% malfunction indicator lamp…
  6. 2007 92.1% malfunction indicator lamp…
  7. 2008 91.4% malfunction indicator lamp…
  8. 2009 93.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2010 91.6% malfunction indicator lamp…
  10. 2011 92.1% malfunction indicator lamp…
  11. 2012 93.4%
    malfunction indicator lamp…
  12. 2013 93.9% reversing lamps inoperative
  13. 2014 94.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  14. 2015 95.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  15. 2016 95.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2017 96.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  17. 2018 96.1% has a bulge, caused by separation…
  18. 2019 96.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2020 96.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2021 95.5% has a bulge, caused by separation…
  21. 2022 97.2% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2012 Bentley Continental with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2012 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2012 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2012 Bentley Continental 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 900 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 352 38.80% 19.76% +19.04
Brakes 186 20.50% 20.89% −0.39
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 114 12.60% 12.21% +0.39
Suspension 82 9.00% 20.98% −11.98
Visibility 66 7.30% 4.97% +2.33
Noise, emissions and leaks 36 4.00% 5.52% −1.52
Non-component advisories 26 2.90% 4.18% −1.28
Body, chassis, structure 16 1.80% 5.57% −3.77
Identification of the vehicle 11 1.20% 1.76% −0.56
Road Wheels 11 1.20% 0.75% +0.45

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,258 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.89% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 0.84% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.84% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.62% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.58% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Washers not working Visibility Major 0.58% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Reversing lamps inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.49% £3–15 Bulb →
Headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.44% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 0.40% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.40% £3–15 Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 5.8% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.4% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 2.8% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 2.4% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.4% £45–110
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.4% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 600 97.0% 19,247 mi
30-60k 1,189 93.4% 44,659 mi
60-90k 425 88.0% 70,113 mi
90-120k 35 97.1% 100,969 mi
120k+ 8 100.0% 141,074 mi

Source: 2,258 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2012 Continental MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2012 Bentley Continental?

93.4% of the 2,258 2012 Bentley Continental tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 93.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2012 Bentley Continental?

The three most recorded items are malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (0.89%), washers provides insufficient washer liquid (0.84%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (0.84%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2012 Bentley Continental MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 Bentley Continental in this dataset had covered 43,050 mi.

Does the season affect the 2012 Bentley Continental MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 93.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.