2020 Bentley Continental MOT pass rate

Pass rate

96.7%

Above average — 6.0 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,536 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £50–£121

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 97.2% pass
  • Avoid 2004 89.2% pass

Across the 21 years on record, a spread of 8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
96.6%
Typical mileage
14k mi

The 2020 Bentley Continental MOT pass rate is 96.7% of its MOT tests — 6.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 69.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Bentley Continental on the real record

96.7% of 2020 Bentley Continental MOTs passed — 1,536 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Bentley Continental does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.5× the national share

Tyres make up 69.1% of everything recorded on the 2020 Bentley Continental, against 19.8% nationally — 49.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Bentley Continental? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Bentley Continental compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 6.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 96.6%. The median 2020 Bentley Continental in this dataset had covered 13,588 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 96.5% of the time, April–September 96.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 1.04% of tests.

  • 1,536 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 96.7% overall pass rate, 96.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Bentley Continental, the average is 93.1% — best year 2022 (97.2%), worst 2004 (89.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,536
Typical mileage (median)
13,588 mi
Make and model
Bentley Continental
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Continental MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.0%
30-60k 93.8%
60-90k 75.0%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Continental

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 407 97.1%
North West 232 97.0%
East of England 179 96.6%
London 132 96.2%
West Midlands 131 95.4%
Yorkshire 130 97.7%
East Midlands 100 94.0%
South West 79 97.5%
Scotland 77 94.8%
North East 49 100.0%
Wales 20 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Continental

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 69.1%
+49.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 9.2%
+5.0 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Brakes 6.8%
−14.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 5.6%
+0.6 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 2.7%
  • Identification 2.7%
  • Suspension 1.2%
  • Road wheels 1.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.6%
  • Seat belts 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Bentley Continental tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Continental

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 0.3% of tests

    “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the horn 0.1% of tests

    “horn not working”

    Press it. That is the whole check, and a surprising number of cars fail on it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Continental through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £50–£121 — and 4% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£50–£121
Cheapest common item: horn not working
£8–£25
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
4%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,536 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Continental, side by side

21 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 89.2% to 97.2% — a spread of 8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 91.5% battery(ies) insecure but not…
  2. 2001 96.1% headlamp not working on dipped…
  3. 2004 89.2% malfunction indicator lamp…
  4. 2005 90.2% malfunction indicator lamp…
  5. 2006 90.1% malfunction indicator lamp…
  6. 2007 92.1% malfunction indicator lamp…
  7. 2008 91.4% malfunction indicator lamp…
  8. 2009 93.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2010 91.6% malfunction indicator lamp…
  10. 2011 92.1% malfunction indicator lamp…
  11. 2012 93.4% malfunction indicator lamp…
  12. 2013 93.9% reversing lamps inoperative
  13. 2014 94.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  14. 2015 95.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  15. 2016 95.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2017 96.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  17. 2018 96.1% has a bulge, caused by separation…
  18. 2019 96.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2020 96.7%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2021 95.5% has a bulge, caused by separation…
  21. 2022 97.2% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Bentley Continental with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Bentley Continental 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 336 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 233 69.10% 19.76% +49.34
Non-component advisories 31 9.20% 4.18% +5.02
Brakes 23 6.80% 20.89% −14.09
Visibility 19 5.60% 4.97% +0.63
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 9 2.70% 12.21% −9.51
Identification of the vehicle 9 2.70% 1.76% +0.94
Suspension 4 1.20% 20.98% −19.78
Road Wheels 4 1.20% 0.75% +0.45
Noise, emissions and leaks 2 0.60% 5.52% −4.92
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 2 0.60% 0.82% −0.22

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,536 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.65% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.65% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.26% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.26% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.13% £45–95 Tyres →
Horn not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.13% £8–25 Horn →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Rectified 0.13% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 0.13% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Registration plates incorrect Identification of the vehicle Major 0.13% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 5.1% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.0% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.8% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.6% £45–95
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 0.91% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 0.59% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,415 97.0% 13,184 mi
30-60k 112 93.8% 38,422 mi
60-90k 8 75.0% 67,977 mi
90-120k 1 100.0% 106,020 mi

Source: 1,536 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Continental MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Bentley Continental?

96.7% of the 1,536 2020 Bentley Continental tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 96.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Bentley Continental?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.04%), has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (0.65%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (0.65%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Bentley Continental MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Bentley Continental in this dataset had covered 13,588 mi.

Does the season affect the 2020 Bentley Continental MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 96.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 96.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.