Calculate my fail sheet

2022 Bentley Continental MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

97.2%

Above average — 5.2 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 423 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £46–£110

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 97.2% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2004 89.2% pass

Across the 21 years on record, a spread of 8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
97.1%
Typical mileage
9k mi

The 2022 Bentley Continental MOT pass rate is 97.2% of its MOT tests — 5.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 73.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Bentley Continental on the real record

97.2% of 2022 Bentley Continental MOTs passed — 423 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.7× the national share

Tyres make up 73.1% of everything recorded on the 2022 Bentley Continental, against 19.8% nationally — 53.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Bentley Continental? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 Bentley Continental compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 5.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 97.1%. The median 2022 Bentley Continental in this dataset had covered 9,458 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 97.7% of the time, April–September 96.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 0.71% of tests.

  • 423 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 97.2% overall pass rate, 97.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Bentley Continental, the average is 93.1% — best year 2022 (97.2%), worst 2004 (89.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
423
Typical mileage (median)
9,458 mi
Make and model
Bentley Continental
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Continental MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.3%
30-60k 93.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 85% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Bentley Continental is most common

Across all Continental model years on record (2000–2022): 23,629 Bentley Continental cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 42,935 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 898 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 898 3.8% 1,695 94.5%
2 Warrington (WA) 783 3.3% 1,410 93.9%
3 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 740 3.1% 1,488 92.9%
4 Leicester (LE) 696 2.9% 1,302 94.5%
5 Chelmsford (CM) 678 2.9% 1,191 93.5%
6 London (SW) 641 2.7% 1,296 89.7%
7 Leeds (LS) 577 2.4% 1,022 97.5%
8 Crawley (RH) 575 2.4% 1,161 93.8%
9 Ashford (TN) 525 2.2% 958 93.4%
10 Enfield (EN) 456 1.9% 715 96.5%
11 High Wycombe (HP) 430 1.8% 761 94.7%
12 Southampton (SO) 416 1.8% 825 90.7%
13 Bristol (BS) 416 1.8% 751 93.2%
14 Reading (RG) 410 1.7% 742 94.7%
15 Peterborough (PE) 392 1.7% 744 94.8%
16 Gloucester (GL) 384 1.6% 740 93.9%
17 Derby (DE) 382 1.6% 594 93.6%
18 Sheffield (S) 369 1.6% 643 94.9%
19 St Albans (AL) 362 1.5% 563 94.0%
20 London (NW) 322 1.4% 553 92.6%

The twenty areas with the most Bentley Continental cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Continental

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 80 96.3%
East of England 71 98.6%
North West 58 96.6%
East Midlands 47 97.9%
Yorkshire 42 97.6%
West Midlands 41 97.6%
London 30 96.7%
South West 18 94.4%
Scotland 16 93.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Continental

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 73.1%
+53.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 7.7%
+2.7 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 7.7%
+3.5 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Seat belts 3.8%
+3.0 pts vs national national 0.8% Price seat belts parts
Show the other 4 fault categories
  • Suspension 1.9%
  • Lamps & electrics 1.9%
  • Identification 1.9%
  • Road wheels 1.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Bentley Continental tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Continental

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 0.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 0.2% of tests

    “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the number plates 0.2% of tests

    “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Continental through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£110 — and 7% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£46–£110
Cheapest common item: mirrors slightly loose
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
7%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 423 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Continental, side by side

21 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 89.2% to 97.2% — a spread of 8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 91.5% battery(ies) insecure but not…
  2. 2001 96.1% headlamp not working on dipped…
  3. 2004 89.2% malfunction indicator lamp…
  4. 2005 90.2% malfunction indicator lamp…
  5. 2006 90.1% malfunction indicator lamp…
  6. 2007 92.1% malfunction indicator lamp…
  7. 2008 91.4% malfunction indicator lamp…
  8. 2009 93.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2010 91.6% malfunction indicator lamp…
  10. 2011 92.1% malfunction indicator lamp…
  11. 2012 93.4% malfunction indicator lamp…
  12. 2013 93.9% reversing lamps inoperative
  13. 2014 94.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  14. 2015 95.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  15. 2016 95.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2017 96.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  17. 2018 96.1% has a bulge, caused by separation…
  18. 2019 96.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2020 96.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2021 95.5% has a bulge, caused by separation…
  21. 2022 97.2%
    windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Bentley Continental with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Bentley Continental 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 8 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 52 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 38 73.10% 19.76% +53.34
Visibility 4 7.70% 4.97% +2.73
Non-component advisories 4 7.70% 4.18% +3.52
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 2 3.80% 0.82% +2.98
Suspension 1 1.90% 20.98% −19.08
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1 1.90% 12.21% −10.31
Identification of the vehicle 1 1.90% 1.76% +0.14
Road Wheels 1 1.90% 0.75% +1.15

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 423 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.71% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.47% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.47% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.47% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.24% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.24% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.24% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Mirrors slightly loose Visibility Minor 0.24% £3–15 Bulb →
Not functioning as intended Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 0.24% £40–120 Seat Belt →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Rectified 0.24% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 2.8% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.6% £45–95
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.4% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.2% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 0.95% £45–95
Badly distorted Road Wheels Advisory 0.24% £20–55

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 407 97.3% 10,282 mi
30-60k 16 93.8% 38,179 mi

Source: 423 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Continental MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Bentley Continental?

97.2% of the 423 2022 Bentley Continental tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 97.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Bentley Continental?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (0.71%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (0.47%), has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (0.47%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Bentley Continental MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.3% of the time, falling to 93.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Bentley Continental in this dataset had covered 9,458 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 Bentley Continental MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 97.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 96.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.