Calculate my fail sheet

2011 BMW 125 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

86.7%

Above average — 10.8 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 520 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £38–£92

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 90.8% pass
  • Avoid 2013 82.2% pass

Across the 12 years on record, a spread of 8.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
84.9%
Typical mileage
75k mi

The 2011 BMW 125 MOT pass rate is 86.7% of its MOT tests — 10.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 BMW 125 on the real record

86.7% of 2011 BMW 125 MOTs passed — 520 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Beats its own age and mileage

Once you allow for how old and how far these cars have been driven, the expected pass rate is 75.9% and this one manages 86.7% — 10.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 125? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 BMW 125 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 10.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 84.9%. The median 2011 BMW 125 in this dataset had covered 74,982 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 85.0% of the time, April–September 88.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak", noted on 2.31% of tests.

  • 520 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.7% overall pass rate, 84.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 125, the average is 85.2% — best year 2018 (90.8%), worst 2013 (82.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
520
Typical mileage (median)
74,982 mi
Make and model
BMW 125
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Shock Absorber

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 125 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 83.3%
30-60k 92.5%
60-90k 85.5%
90-120k 83.7%
120k+ 79.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 71% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the BMW 125 is most common

Across all 125 model years on record (2008–2019): 7,051 BMW 125 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 15,174 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 221 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 221 3.1% 439 89.7%
2 Guildford (GU) 151 2.1% 342 84.8%
3 Nottingham (NG) 148 2.1% 317 83.6%
4 Peterborough (PE) 146 2.1% 297 87.5%
5 Bristol (BS) 143 2% 334 84.4%
6 Sheffield (S) 136 1.9% 282 86.5%
7 Leicester (LE) 130 1.8% 270 91.1%
8 Coventry (CV) 117 1.7% 239 86.6%
9 Manchester (M) 115 1.6% 225 86.2%
10 Reading (RG) 111 1.6% 270 83.3%
11 Southampton (SO) 109 1.5% 269 83.6%
12 Plymouth (PL) 108 1.5% 269 79.9%
13 Derby (DE) 108 1.5% 219 86.3%
14 Cardiff (CF) 101 1.4% 218 82.1%
15 Stockport (SK) 97 1.4% 205 85.4%
16 Ashford (TN) 95 1.3% 217 85.3%
17 Chelmsford (CM) 95 1.3% 192 85.9%
18 Brighton (BN) 92 1.3% 222 79.7%
19 Norwich (NR) 92 1.3% 199 87.4%
20 Gloucester (GL) 90 1.3% 209 79.4%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 125 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 125

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 126 89.7%
South West 85 81.2%
East of England 61 86.9%
West Midlands 50 80.0%
North West 47 89.4%
London 42 88.1%
Scotland 34 94.1%
Yorkshire 32 90.6%
East Midlands 26 80.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 125

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 22.1%
+2.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 21.7%
+0.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 18.4%
−2.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 10.8%
−1.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 9.9%
  • Visibility 5.9%
  • Advisories 4.5%
  • Body & chassis 3.5%
  • Identification 1.7%
  • Road wheels 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 BMW 125 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 125

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the shock absorbers 2.3% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  2. Check the windscreen 2.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the lights 1.0% of tests

    “anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 125 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £38–£92 — and 21% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£38–£92
Cheapest common item: anti-lock braking system warning lamp…
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
21%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 520 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 125, side by side

12 model years on record, from 2008 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 82.2% to 90.8% — a spread of 8.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2008 82.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2009 82.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2010 85.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2011 86.7%
    shock absorbers has a serious…
  5. 2012 83.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2013 82.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2014 83.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2015 86.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2016 88.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2017 90.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2018 90.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2019 90.1% has a bulge, caused by separation…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 BMW 125 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 BMW 125 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 572 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 127 22.10% 19.76% +2.34
Brakes 125 21.70% 20.89% +0.81
Suspension 106 18.40% 20.98% −2.58
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 62 10.80% 12.21% −1.41
Noise, emissions and leaks 57 9.90% 5.52% +4.38
Visibility 34 5.90% 4.97% +0.93
Non-component advisories 26 4.50% 4.18% +0.32
Body, chassis, structure 20 3.50% 5.57% −2.07
Identification of the vehicle 10 1.70% 1.76% −0.06
Road Wheels 5 0.90% 0.75% +0.15

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 520 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 2.3% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes Major 0.96% £3–15 Bulb →
Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.96% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Electronic stability control warning lamp indicates a fault Brakes Major 0.77% £3–15 Bulb →
Flexible brake hoses slightly twisted Brakes Minor 0.77% £25–70 Brake Hose →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.77% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.3% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 7.7% £200–700
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.5% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.0% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 5.0% £40–150
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 5.0% £30–75

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 6 83.3% 28,084 mi
30-60k 147 92.5% 47,449 mi
60-90k 241 85.5% 75,901 mi
90-120k 92 83.7% 100,020 mi
120k+ 34 79.4% 138,202 mi

Source: 520 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 125 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 BMW 125?

86.7% of the 520 2011 BMW 125 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 84.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 BMW 125?

The three most recorded items are shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (2.31%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.31%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.54%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 BMW 125 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 83.3% of the time, falling to 79.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 BMW 125 in this dataset had covered 74,982 mi.

Does the season affect the 2011 BMW 125 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 85.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.