Pass rate
Above average — 17.4 pts ahead of the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 83 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £35–£104
Only 83 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Above average — 17.4 pts ahead of the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 83 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £35–£104
Most common fault
Brakes
21.4% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 9 years on record, a spread of 10.2 points. See every year →
The 2007 BMW 135 MOT pass rate is 90.4% of its MOT tests — 17.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.4% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Emissions & leaks make up 14.6% of everything recorded on the 2007 BMW 135, against 5.5% nationally — 9.1 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 21.4%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a BMW 135? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 73.0%, so this figure is 17.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.5%. The median 2007 BMW 135 in this dataset had covered 96,891 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 4.82% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Windscreen
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 73% so small gaps stay visible.
Across all 135 model years on record (2007–2016): 1,825 BMW 135 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 3,631 tests. Reading (RG) has the most, with 66 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reading (RG) | 66 | 88.6% |
| 2 | Birmingham (B) | 58 | 91.3% |
| 3 | High Wycombe (HP) | 51 | 86.3% |
| 4 | Bristol (BS) | 49 | 85.1% |
| 5 | Guildford (GU) | 44 | 87.8% |
| 6 | Ashford (TN) | 39 | 85.9% |
| 7 | Brighton (BN) | 34 | 80.5% |
| 8 | Basildon (SS) | 33 | 88.0% |
| 9 | Enfield (EN) | 32 | 94.8% |
| 10 | Ipswich (IP) | 31 | 80.6% |
| 11 | Northampton (NN) | 30 | 83.3% |
| 12 | Portsmouth (PO) | 30 | 84.3% |
| 13 | Crawley (RH) | 29 | 83.6% |
| 14 | Gloucester (GL) | 29 | 84.5% |
| 15 | Sheffield (S) | 29 | 87.5% |
| 16 | London (N) | 29 | 95.7% |
| 17 | Peterborough (PE) | 28 | 86.8% |
| 18 | Maidstone (ME) | 26 | 89.8% |
| 19 | Derby (DE) | 25 | 80.7% |
| 20 | Nottingham (NG) | 25 | 86.0% |
The twenty areas with the most BMW 135 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 25 | 92.0% |
| East of England | 18 | 88.9% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the windscreen 4.8% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the lights 3.6% of tests
“headlamp aim too high”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the suspension joints 1.2% of tests
“ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£104 — and 29% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 83 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
9 model years on record, from 2007 to 2016. Across them the pass rate runs from 84.7% to 94.9% — a spread of 10.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2007 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 103 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 22 | 21.40% | 20.89% | +0.51 |
| Suspension | 19 | 18.40% | 20.98% | −2.58 |
| Tyres | 15 | 14.60% | 19.76% | −5.16 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 15 | 14.60% | 5.52% | +9.08 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 10 | 9.70% | 12.21% | −2.51 |
| Visibility | 9 | 8.70% | 4.97% | +3.73 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 7 | 6.80% | 5.57% | +1.23 |
| Non-component advisories | 4 | 3.90% | 4.18% | −0.28 |
| Steering | 1 | 1.00% | 2.57% | −1.57 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 1 | 1.00% | 1.76% | −0.76 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 4.8% | £80–200 |
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 3.6% | £30–80 |
| Individual direction indicators not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.4% | £3–12 |
| Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility | Minor | 2.4% | £3–15 |
| All direction indicators flashing more than 120 times a minute Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.2% | £3–12 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 1.2% | £18–45 |
| Bonnet primary retaining device ineffective Visibility | Major | 1.2% | £20–80 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 1.2% | £18–45 |
| Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.2% | £60–250 |
| Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.2% | £60–250 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 12.1% | £200–700 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 10.8% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 8.4% | £18–45 |
| Flexible brake hoses excessively deteriorated Brakes | Advisory | 8.4% | £25–70 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 8.4% | £40–150 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 6.0% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30-60k | 7 | 100.0% | 46,836 mi |
| 60-90k | 26 | 96.2% | 77,058 mi |
| 90-120k | 38 | 86.8% | 103,963 mi |
| 120k+ | 11 | 81.8% | 132,519 mi |
Source: 83 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
90.4% of the 83 2007 BMW 135 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.0% for cars first used in 2007. First-attempt pass rate: 89.5%.
The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.82%), headlamp aim too high (3.61%), individual direction indicators not working (2.41%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 81.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2007 BMW 135 in this dataset had covered 96,891 mi.