Calculate my fail sheet

2022 BMW 318D MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

91.1%

Above average — 0.9 pts behind the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 169 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £45–£106

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 91.1% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2021 88.2% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 2.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
90.3%
Typical mileage
41k mi

The 2022 BMW 318D MOT pass rate is 91.1% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 41.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 BMW 318D on the real record

91.1% of 2022 BMW 318D MOTs passed — 169 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.1× the national share

Tyres make up 41.2% of everything recorded on the 2022 BMW 318d, against 19.8% nationally — 21.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 318D? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every BMW 318D first registered in 2022 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2022 BMW 318D compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 0.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.3%. The median 2022 BMW 318D in this dataset had covered 40,545 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.2% of the time, April–September 90.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm", noted on 2.37% of tests.

  • 169 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.1% overall pass rate, 90.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 318D, the average is 89.2% — best year 2022 (91.1%), worst 2021 (88.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
169
Typical mileage (median)
40,545 mi
Make and model
BMW 318D
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 318D MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.7%
30-60k 90.8%
60-90k 90.9%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 82% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the 318D

Region Tests Pass rate
West Midlands 26 92.3%
South East 26 96.2%
South West 26 76.9%
North West 25 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 318D

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 41.2%
+21.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 24.7%
+3.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 16.5%
+12.3 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 4.7%
in line with the national share national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Road wheels 3.5%
  • Suspension 2.4%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.4%
  • Seat belts 2.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 BMW 318D tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 318D

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the tyre tread 2.4% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the brakes 1.2% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 318D through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £45–£106 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£45–£106
Cheapest common item: brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
£18–£45
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
0%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 169 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 318D, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2020 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 88.2% to 91.1% — a spread of 2.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2020 90.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2021 88.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2022 91.1%
    tread depth below requirements of…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 BMW 318D with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 BMW 318D 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 85 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 35 41.20% 19.76% +21.44
Brakes 21 24.70% 20.89% +3.81
Non-component advisories 14 16.50% 4.18% +12.32
Visibility 4 4.70% 4.97% −0.27
Road Wheels 3 3.50% 0.75% +2.75
Suspension 2 2.40% 20.98% −18.58
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2 2.40% 12.21% −9.81
Noise, emissions and leaks 2 2.40% 5.52% −3.12
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 2 2.40% 0.82% +1.58

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 169 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 2.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.2% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Buckle not functioning as intended Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 1.2% £40–120 Seat Belt →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Fixing missing Road Wheels Major 0.59% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.59% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Rectified 0.59% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.59% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.2% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.9% £18–45
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.5% £20–80
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 3.0% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.4% £45–110
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 2.4% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 48 91.7% 21,820 mi
30-60k 87 90.8% 42,545 mi
60-90k 33 90.9% 68,375 mi
90-120k 1 100.0% 90,228 mi

Source: 169 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 318D MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 BMW 318D?

91.1% of the 169 2022 BMW 318D tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 90.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 BMW 318D?

The three most recorded items are tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (2.37%), has ply or cords exposed (1.78%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.78%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 BMW 318D MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.7% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 BMW 318D in this dataset had covered 40,545 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 BMW 318D MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.