Calculate my fail sheet

2010 BMW 320 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

79.8%

Around average — 5.1 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 400 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £38–£100

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 95.0% pass
  • Avoid 2005 75.0% pass

Across the 21 years on record, a spread of 20 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
75.8%
Typical mileage
79k mi

The 2010 BMW 320 MOT pass rate is 79.8% of its MOT tests — 5.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 BMW 320 on the real record

79.8% of 2010 BMW 320 MOTs passed — 400 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.3× the national share

Tyres make up 24.9% of everything recorded on the 2010 BMW 320, against 19.8% nationally — 5.1 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 320? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2010 BMW 320 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 5.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 75.8%. The median 2010 BMW 320 in this dataset had covered 78,919 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 61% of tests, with a 83.2% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 78.3% of the time, April–September 81.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak", noted on 4.50% of tests.

  • 400 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 79.8% overall pass rate, 75.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 320, the average is 89.4% — best year 2023 (95.0%), worst 2005 (75.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
400
Typical mileage (median)
78,919 mi
Make and model
BMW 320
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Shock Absorber

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 320 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 85.4%
60-90k 81.7%
90-120k 76.3%
120k+ 71.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 63% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 83.2%
Diesel 74.4%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (61% of tests).

Where the BMW 320 is most common

Across all 320 model years on record (2003–2023): 63,489 BMW 320 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 129,146 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 2,243 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 2,243 3.5% 4,540 90.2%
2 Glasgow (G) 1,331 2.1% 2,982 88.0%
3 Peterborough (PE) 1,303 2.1% 2,393 89.6%
4 Manchester (M) 1,230 1.9% 2,372 88.5%
5 Sheffield (S) 1,207 1.9% 2,451 90.6%
6 Nottingham (NG) 1,178 1.9% 2,344 88.7%
7 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 1,067 1.7% 2,344 91.3%
8 Bristol (BS) 997 1.6% 2,206 85.8%
9 Coventry (CV) 988 1.6% 1,934 90.8%
10 Reading (RG) 974 1.5% 2,057 87.7%
11 Leicester (LE) 955 1.5% 1,950 90.3%
12 Guildford (GU) 949 1.5% 2,070 86.3%
13 Warrington (WA) 918 1.4% 1,847 89.5%
14 Liverpool (L) 860 1.4% 1,871 89.1%
15 Stockport (SK) 829 1.3% 1,594 89.6%
16 Derby (DE) 827 1.3% 1,609 90.4%
17 Northampton (NN) 817 1.3% 1,674 86.7%
18 Doncaster (DN) 812 1.3% 1,628 91.5%
19 Edinburgh (EH) 801 1.3% 1,838 86.8%
20 London (NW) 790 1.2% 1,399 93.2%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 320 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 320

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 125 85.6%
South West 83 69.9%
East of England 47 78.7%
Scotland 33 69.7%
London 32 96.9%
West Midlands 25 76.0%
East Midlands 21 85.7%
North West 18 72.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 320

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 24.9%
+5.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 24.6%
+3.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 18.3%
−2.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 9.5%
−2.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 6.9%
  • Visibility 5.4%
  • Body & chassis 4.2%
  • Advisories 2.9%
  • Steering 1.4%
  • Identification 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 BMW 320 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 320

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the shock absorbers 4.5% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the lights 2.8% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 320 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £38–£100 — and 19% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£38–£100
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
19%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 400 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 320, side by side

21 model years on record, from 2003 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.0% to 95.0% — a spread of 20 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 80.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2004 78.1% ball joint excessively worn
  3. 2005 75.0% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  4. 2006 77.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2007 77.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2008 78.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2009 81.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2010 79.8%
    shock absorbers has a serious…
  9. 2011 81.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2012 83.3% shock absorbers has a serious…
  11. 2013 86.3% shock absorbers has a serious…
  12. 2014 83.5% shock absorbers has a serious…
  13. 2015 86.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2016 88.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2017 89.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2018 90.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2019 90.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  18. 2020 89.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  19. 2021 91.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  20. 2022 91.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  21. 2023 95.0% tread depth below requirements of…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 BMW 320 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 BMW 320 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 659 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 165 24.90% 19.76% +5.14
Suspension 163 24.60% 20.98% +3.62
Brakes 121 18.30% 20.89% −2.59
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 63 9.50% 12.21% −2.71
Noise, emissions and leaks 46 6.90% 5.52% +1.38
Visibility 36 5.40% 4.97% +0.43
Body, chassis, structure 28 4.20% 5.57% −1.37
Non-component advisories 19 2.90% 4.18% −1.28
Steering 9 1.40% 2.57% −1.17
Identification of the vehicle 9 1.40% 1.76% −0.36

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 400 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 4.5% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.8% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.8% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.3% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.5% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 1.0% £25–65 Coil Spring →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 21.0% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 9.5% £30–75
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 8.5% £40–150
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 7.0% £200–700
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.5% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.5% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 12 100.0% 19,666 mi
30-60k 96 85.4% 49,280 mi
60-90k 126 81.7% 73,685 mi
90-120k 76 76.3% 103,244 mi
120k+ 90 71.1% 159,149 mi

Source: 400 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 320 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 BMW 320?

79.8% of the 400 2010 BMW 320 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 75.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 BMW 320?

The three most recorded items are shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (4.50%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.50%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (2.75%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 BMW 320 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 71.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 BMW 320 in this dataset had covered 78,919 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2010 BMW 320?

Petrol: 83.2% pass rate across 244 tests. Diesel: 74.4% pass rate across 156 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2010 BMW 320 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 78.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 81.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.