Calculate my fail sheet

2017 BMW 340I MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

92.4%

Above average — 6.4 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,511 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £44–£103

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 93.8% pass
  • Avoid 2019 92.0% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 1.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.8%
Typical mileage
50k mi

The 2017 BMW 340I MOT pass rate is 92.4% of its MOT tests — 6.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 42.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 BMW 340I on the real record

92.4% of 2017 BMW 340I MOTs passed — 1,511 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.2× the national share

Tyres make up 42.6% of everything recorded on the 2017 BMW 340i, against 19.8% nationally — 22.8 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 340I? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 BMW 340I compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 6.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.8%. The median 2017 BMW 340I in this dataset had covered 49,579 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 92.1% of the time, April–September 92.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.18% of tests.

  • 1,511 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.4% overall pass rate, 91.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 340I, the average is 92.7% — best year 2018 (93.8%), worst 2019 (92.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,511
Typical mileage (median)
49,579 mi
Make and model
BMW 340I
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 340I MOT pass rate?

0-30k 99.1%
30-60k 92.2%
60-90k 91.7%
90-120k 83.5%
120k+ 81.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 73% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the BMW 340I is most common

Across all 340I model years on record (2016–2019): 1,408 BMW 340I cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,807 tests. Guildford (GU) has the most, with 46 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Guildford (GU) 46 3.3% 94 92.6%
2 Reading (RG) 38 2.7% 84 90.5%
3 Bristol (BS) 38 2.7% 75 94.7%
4 Birmingham (B) 34 2.4% 60 93.3%
5 Crawley (RH) 31 2.2% 76 81.6%
6 High Wycombe (HP) 29 2.1% 50 96.0%
7 Hounslow (TW) 26 1.8% 60 96.7%
8 Brighton (BN) 26 1.8% 58 91.4%
9 Peterborough (PE) 25 1.8% 49 93.9%
10 Ashford (TN) 24 1.7% 49 85.7%
11 Leicester (LE) 24 1.7% 44 88.6%
12 Slough (SL) 23 1.6% 51 86.3%
13 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 23 1.6% 49 95.9%
14 Nottingham (NG) 22 1.6% 37 89.2%
15 London (E) 22 1.6% 35 91.4%
16 Coventry (CV) 21 1.5% 43 97.7%
17 Enfield (EN) 21 1.5% 41 90.2%
18 Sheffield (S) 21 1.5% 41 95.1%
19 Derby (DE) 20 1.4% 28 —
20 Leeds (LS) 19 1.3% 40 92.5%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 340I cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 340I

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 467 89.9%
East of England 169 94.7%
South West 158 93.7%
North West 139 95.0%
Yorkshire 124 92.7%
West Midlands 122 92.6%
London 111 91.9%
East Midlands 70 87.1%
Scotland 57 93.0%
North East 50 98.0%
Wales 44 97.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 340I

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 42.6%
+22.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 19.7%
−1.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 10.3%
−10.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Advisories 7.7%
+3.5 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.3%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.6%
  • Steering 3.3%
  • Road wheels 2.9%
  • Identification 1.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 BMW 340I tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 340I

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the suspension joints 1.6% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the shock absorbers 0.7% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 340I through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £44–£103 — and 4% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£44–£103
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
4%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,511 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 340I, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2016 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 92.0% to 93.8% — a spread of 1.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2016 92.6% track rod end ball joint dust…
  2. 2017 92.4%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2018 93.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2019 92.0% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 BMW 340I with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 BMW 340I 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 817 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 351 42.60% 19.76% +22.84
Brakes 162 19.70% 20.89% −1.19
Suspension 85 10.30% 20.98% −10.68
Non-component advisories 63 7.70% 4.18% +3.52
Visibility 52 6.30% 4.97% +1.33
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 30 3.60% 12.21% −8.61
Steering 27 3.30% 2.57% +0.73
Road Wheels 24 2.90% 0.75% +2.15
Identification of the vehicle 12 1.50% 1.76% −0.26
Noise, emissions and leaks 11 1.30% 5.52% −4.22

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,511 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 1.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.93% £45–95 Tyres →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 0.73% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.66% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.60% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.53% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.40% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.33% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.1% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.9% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.0% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.4% £20–80
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 2.3% £30–75
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.3% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 222 99.1% 21,828 mi
30-60k 786 92.2% 44,870 mi
60-90k 386 91.7% 71,563 mi
90-120k 85 83.5% 101,121 mi
120k+ 32 81.3% 134,682 mi

Source: 1,511 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 340I MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 BMW 340I?

92.4% of the 1,511 2017 BMW 340I tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 91.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 BMW 340I?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.18%), track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (1.65%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.46%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 BMW 340I MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 99.1% of the time, falling to 81.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 BMW 340I in this dataset had covered 49,579 mi.

Does the season affect the 2017 BMW 340I MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 92.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.